CLEVELAND REGIONAL EMMY® AWARD WINNERS LIST

________________________________________________________________________________

 

1.1              Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 1-20

 

Fox 8 News at 10  WJW            Wilma Smith          Anchor

                                                 Tim Taylor          Anchor

                                       Vicki Stracensky          Director

                                       Andrew Fishman          Executive Producer

__________________________________________________________________

 

1.2             Outstand Daily Newscast - Mkt 21-40

 

Emily Koschnick           WXIN           Emily Koschnick           Producer

 

Eyewitness News           WTHR           Stephanie Croswait           Executive Producer

Nightbeat

__________________________________________________________________

 

1.3             Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 41+

 

Fox Toledo News at Ten           WUPW       Jose Suarez           News Director

__________________________________________________________________

 

02             Investigative Reporting

 

Trafficked for the Military           WJW          David Hollis           Videographer

                                                           Thomas Merriman       Investigative Reporter

                                                                     Ron Mounts           Videographer

__________________________________________________________________

 

03        Spot News

 

Wheel From the Sky           WJW           Christopher Reece           Photographer

                                                                     Patti Lee           Reporter

                                                           Lisa Edwards           Editor

 

Fanning The Flames       WOIO/WUAB           Tom F. Johnson           Freelance Reporter

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

04             Live/Breaking News

 

Stark County Tornado           WJW          Kevin Freeman           Reporter

                                                           Mark Saksa           Photographer

__________________________________________________________________

 

05             Service News Story - Single Story

 

Shame on You    WOIO           Scott Taylor           Reporter

                                              John Potter         Videographer

__________________________________________________________________

 

06             Service News Story - Series

 

Two in a Million WTHR           Anne Ryder           Anchor/Reporter

                                       Stephen Starnes           Photographer

                                       Jason Richards           Editor

__________________________________________________________________

 

07             General Reporting

 

Moving Day           WOIO/WUAB          Tom F. Johnson          Freelance Reporter

__________________________________________________________________

 

08        News Report - Hard News

 

Power Plant Document           WKYC           Carl Monday           Reporter

Dumping                                              Gregory T. Hickey           Editor

__________________________________________________________________

 

09        News Report-Soft News

 

Wire Fire           WTHR           Steve Rhodes           Field Producer

 

The Blue Flash           WTHR           Kevin Rader           Reporter

                                                 Steve Rhodes           Photographer

__________________________________________________________________

 

10        News Series - Hard News

 

The Search For Miss Cleo   WJW           Lorrie Taylor           Reporter

and The Truth                                      Alan Holcomb           Editor

                                                        Timothy Roskey           Editor

                                                           James Holloway           Photojournalist

 

Bad Badges           WOIO           Thomas Meyer           Reporter

                                                 Barry James Nestor           Editor

__________________________________________________________________

 

11        News Series - Soft News

 

Unsung Heroes           WXIN           Angela Ganote           Anchor/Co-Host

__________________________________________________________________

 

12        Sports Report

 

Magic Juan McPherson           WKYC           Chris Kunz           Photographer/Editor

                                                           Jim Donovan           Reporter

                                                           Patrick Kilkenney           Producer/Writer

__________________________________________________________________

 

13             Newscast Production

Eyewitness News           WTHR           Mike Wilhite           Producer

Nightbeat                                   Stephanie Croswait           Producer

__________________________________________________________________

 

14        Crafts: Journalistic Enterprise

 

Tom Merriman           WJW           Thomas Merriman           Investigative Reporter

__________________________________________________________________

 

15        Crafts: Anchor - News

 

Eyewitness News WTHR           Rhori Johnston           Anchor

__________________________________________________________________

 

17        Crafts: Anchor - Sportscaster

 

Operation Football           WTHR           Dave Calabro           Sports Anchor

__________________________________________________________________

 

18        Crafts: On Camera Talent - News

 

Tom Merriman           WJW           Thomas Merriman           Reporter

Performance Composite

__________________________________________________________________

 

21        Crafts: Director - Non News

 

Patrick J. Murray-           Cavs/           Patrick J. Murray           Director

Cavs Basketball          Gund Arena

on WUAB                    Company

 

22        Crafts: Director - Tape/Film

 

Squeakers           Ball State           Jim Shasky           Director

                              University

_____________________________________________________________________

 

23        Crafts: Videographer - News

 

Steve Rhodes Composite           WTHR           Steve Rhodes           Photographer

_____________________________________________________________________

 

24        Crafts: Videographer - Non News

 

Squeakers           Ball State           Lynn Rabren           Director of

                            University                                            Photography

_____________________________________________________________________

 

25        Crafts: Editor - News

 

Steve Rhodes Composite           WTHR           Steve Rhodes           Editor

 

26        Crafts: Editor - Non News

 

Medical Miracles:           WKYC           Dean Cummings           Editor

Breakthroughs in

Pediatrics

_____________________________________________________________________

 

27        Crafts: Editor - Promotion

 

Track Team-Brickyard-           WTHR           Jason Richards           Video Editor

Operation Football

_____________________________________________________________________

28        Crafts: Writer - News

 

K-9 Degree           WOIO           Thomas Meyer           Reporter

 

Wire Fire           WTHR           Kevin Rader           Writer

_____________________________________________________________________

 

29        Crafts: Writer - Non-News

 

The Peacemaker           WTHR           Julie Cooley           Writer

_____________________________________________________________________

 

30        Crafts: Graphic Designer

 

Design Composite           WKYC           Gregory Golya           Graphic Designer

_____________________________________________________________________

 

31        Crafts: Research

 

So Much to Discover           WJW           Lorrie Taylor           Researcher

_____________________________________________________________________

 

32        Crafts: Audio

 

The Angels Sing   WTHR           Laura Eisner           Chief Audio Operator

                                       Robert Zimmermann      Field Auto A-2

                                                 Jack Tapp           Field Auto A-2

_____________________________________________________________________

 

33        Crafts: Lighting

 

SPAM WTHR           Kyle Duell           Photographer

_____________________________________________________________________

 

34        Crafts: Music Composition

 

Squeakers           Ball State           Matthew McCauley           Music Composer

                           University

_____________________________________________________________________

 

35        News Specials

 

The Peacemaker           WTHR           Janet Birkhead           Design

                                                           Brian Mulligan           Editor

                                                           Kyle Duell           Photographer

                                                           John Stehr           Reporter

                                                           Julie Cooley           Producer

                                                           Stephen Starnes           Photographer

_____________________________________________________________________

 

37             Entertainment Programs - Regularly Scheduled

 

SteelHorse Episode #53          WNDY          Jim Brandenburg           Production

                                                                                                   Mgr./Producer

 

                                                                     Barry Roberts           Producer/Editor

_____________________________________________________________________

 

39             Children/Youth Programs - Regularly Scheduled

 

NASA Connect:           NASA/           Thomas E. Pinelli           Executive Producer

Who Added the           Crewestone      William Bensen           Senior Producer

 “Micro” to Gravity      Technologies

_____________________________________________________________________

 

41             Magazine Format Programs

 

Across Indiana #1304 WFYI          Jim Simmons           Series Producer

                                                 J. Robert Cook           Senior Producer

                                                          David Tarr       Senior Editor

                                                Frank Konermann        Videographer

                                                Carrie Zimmerman           Segment Producer

                                               Judi Border                     Graphic Designer

_____________________________________________________________________

 

42        Public Affairs Programs - Regularly Scheduled

 

Feagler and Friends           WVIZ/PBS           Phyllis Quail           Producer

4/12/02                                                        Dick Feagler           Host/Moderator

_____________________________________________________________________

 

43        Public Affairs Programs - Specials

 

Urban Cancer           Public Health           Kay Colby           Producer

Project: A                     Television           Kathy McLain           Associate Producer

Family’s Story                               Jonnie Marks, Ph.D.           Researcher

                                                           Wornie Reed           Researcher

                                                           Dave Jingo           Editor

_____________________________________________________________________

 

45             Interview Discussion Programs - Shows Scheduled Weekly or Less Often

 

Words & Music:           Cuyahoga    Alan Gilbertson           Producer/Director

Armstrong-Bearcat    Community

                              College

_____________________________________________________________________

 

46             Cultural Affairs Program

 

A Survivor’s           ScreenPlay Prod           Sam Nahem           Producer/Director

Journey                                               Herbert Hochhauser           Producer

_____________________________________________________________________

 

47             Special Programs

 

Squeakers           Ball State           Jim Shasky           Producer

                          University           Bonnie MacBird           Producer

                                                 Scott Olson           Executive Producer

                                                 Philip C. Repp           Executive Producer

                                                 Jacquelyn Buckrop           Executive Producer

_____________________________________________________________________

 

48             Feature/Entertainment Segments

 

Welcome to JASH           BSU Dept. of           Jaron Henrie-McCrea           Producer

                              Telecommunications

_____________________________________________________________________

 

49        Sports Event - Live Or Live On Tape

 

Cleveland Cavaliers           Fox Sports Net           Tom Farmer           Executive Producer

Basketball                              Ohio                     Robert A. Pennell           Producer

                                                                     Douglas J. Johnson           Director

_____________________________________________________________________

 

50        Sports Programs - Regularly Scheduled

 

The Plain Dealer           Classic               David Bacon           Producer

High School          Teleproductions           Debra Bacon           Editor

Sports Insider                                        Bill Boronkay           Producer

                                                         Michael Gerlica           Videographer                 

                                                         Michael Lempner           Editor

                                                         Michael Bacon          Producer

_____________________________________________________________________

 

52             Community Service

 

WKYC 2002 Race  WKYC           Alina Martinet           Manager

for the Cure                                                        Community Relations

_____________________________________________________________________

 

54             Station Promotion - Single Spot

 

Something Good WRTV           Paul Montgomery           Producer

                                                  Kerry Williams           Producer

                                             Steve Brenneman           Videographer/Editor

_____________________________________________________________________

 

55        On-Air Station Promotion - Campaign

 

Cop Block           WUAB           Eileen Lemish           Writer/Producer

                                                 Rob Boenau           Executive Producer

_____________________________________________________________________

 

56        On-Air Station Promotion - Station Created News Topicals

 

Silent Epidemic           WKYC           Stacy Yacobozzi           Writer/Producer

_____________________________________________________________________

 

57        Public Service Announcement

 

Indiana Remembers           WTHR           Angela Cain           Community Affairs

(9-11)                                                                                     Director

                                                     Young-Hee Yedinak       Special Projects

                                                                                                Producer

                                                           Megan King              Field Producer 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

58             Student Program

 

Connections Live    Ball State           Jill Siebert           Executive Producer

                             University         Andy Beckman     Executive Producer