2001 Cleveland Regional Emmy Nominations

1a Outstanding Daily Newscast - Market Size 1-20 Channel 3 News at 11 PM WKYC Kathy Williams News Director
Fox 8 News at Six WJW Greg Easterly News Director
Sonya Thompson Assistant News Director
Marc Singer Executive Producer
Antoinette Garbo Managing Editor
Stacy Dyrlund Producer
Michael Lusk Director
Wilma Smith Anchor
        Tim Taylor Anchor
1b Outstanding Daily Newscast - Market Size 21-40 WISH-TV 6:00pm News 11/8/2001 WISH Thomas Maccabe Show Producer
  Eyewitness News at 6:00 WTHR Cynthia Dimberio Producer
1c Outstanding Daily Newscast - Market Size 41+ Fox Toledo News at Ten WUPW Jose Suarez News Director
Newschannel 15 Nightcast WANE Rick Moll News Director
First at Five WTOL C.J. Beutien News Director
2 Investigative Reporting Whatever Happened To Eddie? WJW Lorrie Taylor Reporter
David Hollis Photojournalist
Under the Radar WTHR Roger Harvey Jr. Reporter
Kathleen Johnston Producer
Gerry Lanosga Producer
William Ditton Photographer/ Editor
The Imam Investigation WJW Bill Sheil Reporter
Thomas Merriman Researcher
David Hollis Photographer
On the Road Again WTHR Roger Harvey Jr. Reporter
William Ditton Photographer/ Editor
Kathleen Johnston Producer
Gerry Lanosga Producer
Slaughterhouse Ride WISH Karen Hensel Reporter
Clayton Taylor Producer
Jack Parker Photographer
Coats for Kids WJW Carl Monday Reporter
3 Spot News Ground Zero WTVG Sarah Bloomquist Producer
Kevin Beining Photojournalist
Melody Skateland Fire WTHR Rich Van Wyk Reporter
William Reilly Photographer/ Editor
4 Live/Breaking News Last Chance Rescue WTHR Dean O'Neal Photographer/ Editor
Marc Thompson Reporter
Nicole Jackson Producer
Zack Pugh III Photographer
Trench Collapse WKYC Jennifer Murphy Reporter
Fair Explosion WJW Jessica Bateman Producer
Lou Maglio Anchor
Jacque Smith Anchor
Scott Alan Johnson Assignment Editor
Vicki Stracensky Director
River Rescue WISH Eric Halvorson Reporter/Photographer
Fox 8 News at Five WJW Marc Singer Producer
Richard Stiene Producer
Bill Martin Anchor
Stacey Bell Anchor
Vicki Stracensky Director
5 Service News Story - Single Story Highway Construction Danger WJW Carl Monday Reporter
The Dignity Project WJW Joe Benny Producer
Gregory Lockhart Photographer
Philip Noftz Editor
Kristy Steeves Reporter
Sikh Cam WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Mike Leonard Photographer
Gregory T. Hickey Editor
Target 3 Investigations - Taxis WKYC Dave Summers Reporter
Gregory T. Hickey Editor/Producer
Blood Diamonds WJW Bill Sheil Reporter
Gregory Lockhart Photographer
Alan Holcomb Editor
Mike’s Challenge WJW Todd Meany Reporter
Christopher Reece Photographer
6 Service News Story - Series Invisible Threat WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
Stephen Starnes Photographer
Jason Richards Editor
Bad Gas WKYC Dave Summers Reporter
Playing With Poison WISH Karen Hensel Reporter
Marcus Collins Photographer
7 General Reporting Anthrax Letter Comes Home WTHR David MacAnally Reporter
Target 3 Investigations: Power Napping WKYC Dave Summers Reporter
In Their Own Words WKYC Jennifer Murphy Reporter
911 Rescue Dogs WJW Kristy Steeves Reporter
8 News Report - Hard News Who's Guarding Our Children? WISH Sandra Chapman Reporter
Mansfield Murder Mystery -- Hanging By A Thread WKYC Scott Newell Reporter/Producer/Writer
  Dirty Dancing WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Gregory T. Hickey Editor
Mike Leonard Photographer
Euclid After Midnight WJW Bill Sheil Reporter
David Hollis Photographer
Timothy Roskey Editor
Casanova Cops WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Security Gaps WEWS Aaron Wische Producer
Duane Pohlman Reporter
9 News Report - Soft News Bust Full of Blues WTHR Chris Proffitt Reporter
Jim Hall Producer
Julianne's Struggle WKYC Romona Robinson Anchor/Reporter
Gregory T. Hickey Editor
Mike Leonard Videographer
Emilia Young Executive Producer/Writer/Producer
Hair Museum WXIN Bob Donaldson Reporter
Really Close Encounter WJW Suzanne Stratford Reporter
Romania's Children WJW Bill Martin Reporter
Chuck Rigdon Editor
One Last Mission WJW Lorrie Taylor Reporter
Mark Saksa Photojournalist
Chuck Rigdon Editor
10 News Series - Hard News Cyber Narcotics WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Barry James Nestor Editor
Target 3 Investigations: Playpen WKYC Dave Summers Reporter
The Hot Zone WISH Karen Hensel Reporter
Horses for Kill WANE Jay Schleuning Producer
Weapons for Sale WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Mike Leonard Photographer
Flier Beware WISH Rick Dawson Reporter
Karen Hensel Reporter
Eileen Waldron Producer
Murder in a Small Town WTHR Anne Ryder Anchor/ Reporter
Dean O'Neal Photographer/ Editor
11 News Series - Soft News Hidden Indiana WXIN Bob Donaldson Reporter
Cat Potty Try It Buy It Consumer Report WJW Suzanne Stratford Reporter
Doug Herrmann Photographer
Chuck Rigdon Editor
Nostradamus WJW Suzanne Stratford Reporter
Extreme Product Testing WEWS Thomas Merriman Reporter
Michael Zubek Editor
12 Sports Report In His Own Words: Dennis Northcutt WKYC Alan Wohl Producer
Focus On Success Fox Sports Ohio Mark Schroeder talent-Ohio Sports Report
Umar Muhammad WISH Paul Jones Reporter
Ivan Gratz Photographer
13 Newscast Production The News at 11: Delay and Verdict WRTV Kelly Hicks Senior News Producer
Nation Under Siege WJW Joseph Ranyak Line Producer
Andrew Fishman Executive Producer
Eyewitness News at 10:00 WTHR Mike Wilhite Producer
14 Crafts: Journalistic Enterprise Tom Meyer - Reporter WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Rick Dawson WISH Rick Dawson Reporter
Dave Summers: Target 3 Investigations WKYC Dave Summers Reporter
15 Crafts: Anchor - News Runaway Train WTOL Jerry Anderson Anchor
Crafts: Romona Robinson WKYC Romona Robinson Anchor
Eyewitness News at 5:00 WTHR John Stehr Anchor
16 Crafts: Anchor - Weathercaster Steve Bray - Chief Meteorologist WISH Steve Bray Chief Meteorologist
Eyewitness News at 11 WTHR Christopher Wright Meteorologist
17 Crafts: Anchor - Sportscaster Dave Furst: Backyard 400 Xtra WRTV Dave Furst Sports Anchor
Football Friday with the Powers Pack WTVG Robert Powers
18 Crafts: On Camera Talent -News Ground Zero WTVG Sarah Bloomquist Reporter
The Psychic Millers WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
On Camera Talent -- Carole Chandler WKYC Carole Chandler Reporter
Extreme Product Tesing WEWS Thomas Merriman Reporter
19 Crafts: On Camera Talent - Non News Sharing Democracy: The Akron/Serbia Partnership WNEO / WEAO Vincent Duffy Host
Julie Henry - Applause WVIZ Julie Henry Producer/Host
Holly Gregory WTIU Holly Gregory Host
the Brain Game WTHR Christopher Wright Program Host
20 Crafts: Director -News NewsChannel Five At Noon Scripps Howard Broadcasting Steve Kurrent Director
11 PM News WEWS Michael Zubek Director
21 Crafts: Director -Non News Cavs Basketball -- WUAB Patrick J. Murray WUAB Patrick J. Murray Director
Browns v. Packers Pre-Season WKYC Ned Tate Director
Bob Pennell-Composite Fox Sports Ohio Robert A. Pennell Director
22 Crafts: Director -Tape/Film Looking for a Face Like Mine WBGU Shawn Brady Director
The Confession Ball State University Del Feltz Co-Director
Eric Arnold Co-Director
23 Crafts: Videographer -News 3 Stories WXIN59 James Suiter Photographer
Bust Full of Blues WTHR Steve Rhodes Photographer
Jim Hall Photographer
Steve Rhodes WTHR Steve Rhodes Videographer
24 Crafts: Videographer -Non News Promotion Composite WISH John Rekis Photographer
Steve Pullen Composite WKYC Steve Pullen Videographer
Severe Weather/School Closing/ Weather Open WJW William West Videographer
25 Crafts: Editor/News See Ya Old Friend WTHR Matt Wilkening Editor
Lisa Edwards Composite WJW Lisa Edwards Editor
2001 Composite WJW Christopher Reece Photographer
26 Crafts: Editor/Non News Karate Golf/Show Closer/One Perfect Night Fox Sports Net Ohio Jeff Platz Editor
Medical Miracles Composite WKYC Dean Cummings Editor
27 Crafts: Editor/Promotion Steve Pullen Composite WKYC Steve Pullen Editor
The Truth About drugs, The Roar is Over, eyewitness News on UPN WTHR Jason Richards Video Editor
Sweeps promotion/Gran Prix/America Responds WJW Alan Holcomb Editor
29 Crafts: Writer/News Murderer's Mom WOIO / WUAB Ed Gallek Reporter
Bust Full of Blues WTHR Jim Hall Writer
Habitat for Humanity WTHR Kyle Duell Producer/Writer/Videographer
30 Crafts: Writer/Non News Looking for a Face Like Mine WBGU Shawn Brady Writer
Mouth of the Dragon WTLW Jennifer Stache Writer/Producer
MSB Confidential WJW Andrew Fishman Writer
Tim 9/11 Response WKYC Mac Mahaffee Promotion Writer / Producer
Medical Miracles: Great Voyages, New Medicine WKYC Dennis Goulden Writer
31 Crafts: Graphic Designer WTHR News Graphics 2001 WTHR Janet Birkhead Design Director/Designer
Steve Wolfe Designer
Christina Burke Designer
Terry Ross Designer
Todd Donaldson Designer
Design Composite WKYC Gregory Golya Graphic Designer
I-Team WJW Kristi M. Kunka Graphic designer
Animation WKYC Joseph Wood Jr. Sr. Graphic Designer
32 Crafts: Research On The Road Again WTHR Roger Harvey Jr. Researcher
Gerry Lanosga Researcher
Kathleen Johnston Researcher
William Ditton Researcher
The Imam Investigation WJW Thomas Merriman Researcher
Broken Homes: Inspecting The Inspectors WISH Eileen Waldron Researcher
33 Crafts: Audio Mike's Challenge WJW Christopher Reece Photographer
Bust Full of Blues WTHR Jim Hall Field Audio
Steve Rhodes Field Audio
34 Crafts: Lighting Bust Full of Blues WTHR Steve Rhodes Lighting Coordinator
Jim Hall Lighting Coordinator
Mansfield Murder Mystery WKYC Kimbal Fatica Director of Photography/Lighting
35 Crafts: Music Composition Bouncing Ball WKYC Stephen Wisinski Writer - Lyricist
36 News Specials A Time to Heal WTHR Stephen Starnes Photographer
Anne Ryder Anchor/ Reporter
Jason Richards Editor
Judy Mulder-Palermo Executive Producer
Janet Birkhead Graphic Designer
Brian Mulligan Editor
Surviving the Storm WTHR Julie Cooley Producer/Writer
Christopher Wright Host
Kyle Duell Videographer
Karl Kroening Videographer
Jason Richards Editor
Brian Mulligan Editor
The Investigator Files WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter-Writer-Producer
Barry James Nestor Field Producer-Editor
Jodi Parrish Field Producer
38 Entertainment Programs - Regularly Scheduled Cash Explosion Double Play State Fair Road Show Mills / James Productions Marc Boardman Producer
Nicole Gilligan Assistant Producer
Scott Lanum Production Manager
Tracey Lovrak Senior Account Executive
Nancy Santiago-Meyer Director Broadcast Services
The Lake Show Classic Teleproductions, Inc. Michael Bacon Producer
Bill Boronkay Producer/Host
Michael Gerlica Videographer
Michael Lempner Editor
Cash Explosion Double Play Show #765 WEWS Marc Boardman Producer
Nicole Gilligan Assistant Producer
Steve Kurrent Director
Nancy Santiago-Meyer Director Broadcast Services
Tracey Lovrak Senior Account Executive
39 Entertainment Programs - Specials Patty's Jazz Fest Special WISH Stacy Thorne Conrad Executive Producer
Patty Spitler Host
Eric Halvorson Co-Host
Keri Lubovich Graphic Design
James Hester Jr. Photographer/Editor
Brooke Adams Associate Editor
The Cleveland Orchestra: A Concert in Tribute and Remembrance WVIZ Bill Cosell Producer/Director
Mark Rosenberger Executive Producer
Michael Vendeland Production Manager
Mark Smukler Executive Producer
40 Children/Youth Programs - Regularly Scheduled The Friday Zone 'On Skis' #250 WTIU Holly Gregory Host/Producer
John Kincaid Director
KaZoo with Mark Johnson WEWS Mark Johnson Host
Dale Kirk Producer
Eric Blackburn Videographer
The Friday Zone (Behind the Scenes) #253 WTIU Holly Gregory Host/Producer
John Kincaid Director
41 Children/Youth Programs - Specials Weather or Not WVIZ Frank Wilson Executive Producer
Judith Brenneke Educational Consultant
Mark Stone Producer Director
Tim Swartz Producer
Sue Finley Writer
Cardinal Stage & Screen: The Confession Ball State University Warren Vanderhill Executive Producer
Jim Shasky Executive Producer
Rodger Smith Executive Producer
Del Feltz Co-Producer
Eric Arnold Co-Producer
Read It! 200 Series WNEO / WEAO Don Freeman Executive Producer
Duilio Mariola Producer
Eileen Moushey Writer
AMA-ZONE: The Rain Forest Project WNEO / WEAO Steve Mitchell Executive Producer
Maria Mastromatteo Project Coordinator
Rebecca Nero Educational Consultant
Dirk Fischer Producer/Editor
Eileen Moushey Writer
Michael O'Connell Videographer
42 Magazine Format Programs Applause (#413 - Winter Wonderland) WVIZ Julie Henry Producer/Host
Cynthia Albanese Producer
Mark Stone Producer
Across Indiana 1201: State Fair Special WFYI Dan Nelson Series Producer
Jill Ditmire Segment Producer
Gary Harrison Segment Producer
David Tarr Series Editor
Rodney Myers Director
Kyle Chudyk Videographer
Across Indiana: #1203 WFYI Dan Nelson Series Producer
Christopher R. Fry Segment Producer
J. Robert Cook Producer
Keith Toombs Videographer
Frank Konermann Videographer
44 Public Affairs & Discussion Programs - Specials Medical Miracles: Conquering Heart Disease Dennis Goulden Productions Dennis Goulden Producer/Director
Dean Cummings Associate Producer
James Armstrong Associate Producer
Jenna Doe Associate Producer
Debbie Gaebelein Associate Producer
Monica Robins Host
Every 15 Minutes WXIN Emily Koschnick Executive Producer
Medical Miracles: Strength of the Human Spirit Dennis Goulden Productions Dennis Goulden Producer/Director
Dean Cummings Associate Producer
James Armstrong Associate Producer
Peter Miller Associate Producer
Melissa Mason Associate Producer
Ruth Fritskey Associate Producer
Monica Robins Host
Medical Miracles: Great Voyages, New Medicine Dennis Goulden Productions Dennis Goulden Producer/Director
Dean Cummings Associate Producer
James Armstrong Associate Producer
Carl Aquila Associate Producer
Gene Lazuta Associate Producer
Monica Robins Host
46 Interview/Discussion Programs -Shows Scheduled Weekly or Less Often Simply A Life: Laura Baugh Cuyahoga Community College Michael John Donato Producer
Your Health and Wellness Cuyahoga Community College Christine Hickey Producer
NewsNight.Akron WNEO / WEAO Don Freeman Executive Producer
Duilio Mariola Producer
Vincent Duffy Host
Ed Esposito Panelist
Mark Urycki Panelist
Jody Miller Panelist
47 Cultural Affairs Sugarplum Dreams - Staging the Nutcracker Ballet WTIU Susanne Schwibs Producer/Editor
Ron Prickel Producer/Videographer
Eugene Brancolini Executive Producer
Radio Memories WVIZ Bob Becker Producer
Luanne Bole-Becker Producer
Mark Rosenberger Co Executive Producer
Mark Smukler Co Executive Producer
48 Special Programs Mouth of the Dragon WTLW Jennifer Stache Producer/Writer
MSB Confidential WJW Andrew Fishman Producer
Kevin Salyer Writer/Producer
Stephen Goldurs Editor
Timothy Roskey Editor
Floating on Air WNEO/WEAO Don Freeman Executive Producer
Phil Hoffman Producer
Faces of Steel WVIZ Bob Becker Producer
Luanne Bole-Becker Producer
Mark Rosenberger Co Executive Producer
Mark Smukler Co Executive Producer
49 Feature/Entertainment Segments Bridge to the Past WEWS Brad Harvey News Anchor
Now and at the Hour of Our Death Innovative Edit Andrew Birkhead Producer/Writer/Editor
Edna Ball State University Jonathan Ratliff Producer
Christine DeJoy Photographer
Turning Time Back in Cammack Ball State University Jim Shasky Producer
Ordinary Heroes WFYI J. Robert Cook Producer
50 Sports Event - Live Or Live On Tape Cleveland Cavaliers Basketball Fox Sports Net Ohio Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Robert A. Pennell Producer
Doug Johnson Director
Browns vs. Packers Pre-Season WKYC Ned Tate Producer / Director
Alan Wohl Producer
Cleveland Indians Baseball Fox Sports Net Ohio Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Doug Johnson Producer
  Robert A. Pennell Director
51 Sports Programs - Regularly Scheduled 13 Sports Jam WTHR Brad Lockhart Producer
Inside the Huddle Wilth Butch Davis WKYC Ned Tate Producer
Alan Wohl Producer
Christopher Savastano Associate Producer
52 Sports Programs - Specials Cars & Stars WJW Andrew Fishman Executive Producer
David Moss Host
Chuck Rigdon Editor
Bob Levkulich Graphic Design
Indian Summers: Cleveland Baseball Memories WVIZ William Levy Producer
Mark Rosenberger Co Executive Producer
Mark Smukler Co Executive Producer
Amy Marshalek Assoc Producer
John Alexander Producer Director
High School Heisman Showcase Fox Sports Net Ohio Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Tony Burke Producer
Jeff Platz Associate Producer
59Overdrive (Indy 500 Preview) WXIN Eric Richey Executive Producer/Co-Host
  Steve Roggie Co-Host
53 Community Service CityBeat 50-Cleveland Schools Partnership Classic Teleproductions, Inc. David Bacon Producer
Debra Bacon Producer
Michael Bacon Producer
Michael Gerlica Producer
Dan Minnich Producer
Grant Zalba Producer
WKYC 9/11 Response WKYC Brooke Spectorsky President & General Manager
The Eleven Hours of Caring Project WTOL Steve Israel Producer
Melissa Reuther Producer
Megan Manahan Producer
Wish of the Week WOIO Denise Dufala Anchor/Reporter
54 Technical Achievement Market Square Implosion WTHR Randy White Operations Manager
Roger Bishop Chief Engineer
Jack Tapp Technical Services Manager
Analog to Digital Conversion and Station Move WKYC Rex Rickley Chief Engineer
Mike Szabo Asst. Chief Engineer
Jack Schmucki Asst. Chief Engineer
Gary Seawall Maintenance Engineer
Randy Betke Maintenance Engineer
Chuck Smith Maintenance Engineer
Jim Miller Maintenance Engineer
John Kubankin Maintenance Engineer
Dave Kushman Maintenance Engineer
55 Station Promotion -Single Spot Hoosier Weatherman WRTV Kerry Williams Writer/Producer
Dave Summers Image WKYC Stacy Yacobozzi Promotion Writer - Producer
WISH News Image WISH Marissa Cotton Promotion Producer
Weathergods WTHR Jeff Dutton Promotion Director
Kyle Duell Videographer/Producer
Karl Kroening Videographer/Producer
56 On-Air Station Promotion - Campaign WISH-TV Forecasters WISH Deirdre Conley Writer/Producer
John Rekis Photographer
Don Garner Editor
New Year's Campaign WKYC Micki Byrnes Writer / Producer
Stephen Wisinski Writer / Producer
Mac Mahaffee Wrliter / Producer
Monique Jackson Writer / Producer
Steve Pullen Videographer
Gregory Golya Graphic Designer
57 On-Air Station Promotion - Station Created News Topicals A Murder Mystery WKYC Stacy Yacobozzi Promotion Writer-Producer
Unveiled WISH Deirdre Conley Writer/Producer
Jason Russell Editor
I-Team Investigates Police Station Cameras WJW Lisa March Promotions Producer
The Call of Duty WTHR Kelly Richards Promotion Producer
58 Public Service Announcement September 11th WTHR Geri Knowles Producer/Director
Diversity WKYC Stephen Wisinski Writer/Producer
No Pee Buckeye Cable System James Nowak Producer
Coast Guard -- Safety WKYC Monique Jackson Writer/Producer
59 Student Program Varsity Boys Basketball: Westlake Vs Amherst Westlake High School Greg Kucas Anchor
The Loft Berea City School District Katie Miller Executive Producer
Jason Connelly Associate Producer
NewsCenter 43 at 9:30 News Center 43 Amy Barnette News Director
Connections Live Ball State University Jonathan Ratliff Executive Producer
Gerrad Hall Executive Producer
Team Hampton Anderson University Cory Thompson Producer
Chris Witt Producer