Emmy® Awards

2012 Emmy® Nominees
Title Production Company Member Name Program Credit
Newscast - Evening - Market 1-20 [CATEGORY NUMBER 1]
NewsChannel 5 at 11 WEWS Julie Flynn Producer
Danita Harris Anchor
John Kosich Reporter
 
Channel 3 News at 11 WKYC Rita Andolsen News Director
Jennifer Lindgren Reporter
Romona Robinson Anchor
Betsy Kling Meteorologist
Danielle Fink Night Assignment Manager
 
Fox 8 News at 5pm WJW Chris Gibilisco Producer
Allie LaForce Sports Reporter
Ali Ghanbari Photojournalist
Sonya Thompson Vice President & News Director
Andrホ Bernier Meteorologist
 
19 Action News @ 11pm WOIO Daniel Brown Producer
 
Newscast - Evening - Market 21-40 [CATEGORY NUMBER 2]
Bedford Tornado 6pm WISH Karen Hensel Field Anchor
Eric Halvorson Anchor
Debby Knox Anchor
 
February 28th at 10pm WISH Karen Hensel Anchor
Rachel Hill Producer
Adam Krent Executive Producer
Eric Halvorson Anchor
 
Eyewitness News Nightbeat: Super Bowl Ice Storm WTHR Duane Becker Producer
Jeff Benscoter Executive Producer
 
Eyewitness News at 5: State Fair Tragedy WTHR Tracie Hotopp Producer
 
RTV 6 News at 7 WRTV Susan Batt Producer
 
Fox59 News at 10: State Fair Stage Collapse WXIN Olivia Dangler Executive Producer
 
RTV 6 News at 11 WRTV Philip Cannelongo Producer
Brady Gibson Executive Producer
 
RTV 6 News at 6 WRTV Brady Gibson Executive Producer
Brandi Pahl Producer
Randy Shy Producer
 
RTV 6 News at 7 - May WRTV Susan Batt Producer
 
Newscast - Evening - Market 41+ [CATEGORY NUMBER 3]
FOX Toledo News @ 10 WUPW Shaun Hegarty Anchor
 
News 11 at 6 WTOL Kristie Bihn Producer
 
WFFT Local News First at 10 WFFT Jim Blue News Director
 
FOX Toledo News @ 630 WUPW Steven France News Director
 
Christmas Child Killer Arrested WANE Ted Linn News Director
 
13abc Action News at 6:00pm WTVG Shelly Gorringe Producer
 
Newscast - Morning/Daytime - Market 1-20 [CATEGORY NUMBER 4]
19 Action News @ 5pm WOIO Steve Asimou Producer
 
FOX 8 News in the Morning WJW Darren Sweeney Executive Producer
Sonya Thompson Vice President & News Director
Tricia Stuckey Gardner Producer
Wayne Dawson Anchor
Stefani Schaefer Anchor
Stacey Frey-Kosich Reporter
Scott Sabol Meteorologist
Angelica Campos Meteorologist
Kristi Capel Reporter
Kenneth Crumpton Feature Reporter
 
Good Morning Cleveland 6am WEWS Kelly Hainer Executive Producer
Emily Greene Producer
Sara Roth Producer
 
19 Action News This Morning WOIO John Bindas Producer
 
Newscast - Morning/Daytime - Market 21-40 [CATEGORY NUMBER 5]
Eyewitness News Sunrise: Winter Storm WTHR Mary Stirsman Producer
 
School Shooting Noon News WISH Dawn Clapperton Producer
Deanna Dewberry Anchor
David Barras Anchor
 
Bedford Tornado WISH Scott Sander Field Anchor
Chris Wilson Producer
Zlatko Filipovic Producer
 
A Breaking News Morning WISH Laura Arroyo Producer
 
RTV 6 News at Noon WRTV Susan Batt Producer
Brady Gibson Executive Producer
 
Newscast - Morning/Daytime - Market 41+ [CATEGORY NUMBER 6]
News 11 Your Morning WTOL Jill Rood Producer
 
13abc Action News Good Morning WTVG Baylor Long Producer
Sashem Brey Co-Anchor
 
Weekend Newscast - Market 1-20 [CATEGORY NUMBER 7]
FOX-8 News At 10PM WJW Nicholas Kovach Show Producer
Jack Shea News Reporter
Bill Sheil News Anchor
 
NewsChannel 5 at 11:00 Weekend WEWS Tracy Carloss Anchor
Sara Roth Producer
 
Weekend Newscast - Market 21-40 [CATEGORY NUMBER 8]
Officer Shot 10pm News WISH Rachel Hill Producer
Tara Burmis Twigg Producer
Karen Hensel Anchor
 
State Fair Tragedy WISH Rachel Hill Producer
Tara Burmis Twigg Producer
Karen Hensel Anchor
Eric Halvorson Anchor
 
Eyewitness News at 6: Officer David Moore Shooting WTHR Toby Capion Producer
Judith Palermo Executive Producer
 
Eyewitness News Nightbeat: State Fair Stage Collapse WTHR Toby Capion Producer
Mike Wilhite Senior Producer
Judith Palermo Executive Producer
 
Fox59 Morning News: Keystone Towers Come Down WXIN Lauren Ciarrachi Producer
Zach Myers Anchor
Ray Masterson Director
 
RTV 6 News at 11 - Weekend WRTV Darryl Page Producer
 
Weekend Newscast - Market 41+ [CATEGORY NUMBER 9]
WTOL 11- NEWS AT 11 WTOL Jonathan Walsh Anchor
 
13abc Action News Weekend WTVG Bill Hormann Anchor
Elise DeCola Producer
 
FOX Toledo News Weekend WUPW Steven France News Director
 
Weekend Newscast WNWO Hubert Wiggins Anchor/Producer
 
General Assignment Report - Within 24 Hours [CATEGORY NUMBER 10]
Christmas Rescued WISH Brad Edwards Reporter
Brett Bensley Photographer
Joy Hernandez Editor
 
The Final Mass WTHR John Duong Editor
 
The Odyssey Ends WTHR David MacAnally Reporter
 
Picking Up the Pieces WRTV Tom Triol Photographer
Joanna Massee Reporter
 
Potter's Field WKYC Jennifer Lindgren Reporter
 
General Assignment Report - No Time Limit [CATEGORY NUMBER 11]
Head Start Misspending WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
Sarah Bachmann Editor
Jessie Eck Graphics
 
Innocence Project WEWS Sarah Buduson Investigative Reporter
 
EMS Deadly Decision WOIO Carl Monday Reporter
 
Undelivered Mail WRTV Rafael Sanchez Reporter
 
Little Italy Food Fight WJW Jack Shea Reporter
Jeramy Rosenberg Editor
 
Breaking News [CATEGORY NUMBER 12]
Fairport Harbor Explosions WKYC Rita Andolsen News Director
Lisa Lowry Assignment Manager
Carrie Young Producer
Shane Snider News Photojournalist
Romona Robinson Anchor
 
10 Hours of Severe Weather WISH Patti McGettigan News Director
Steve Bray Chief Meteorologist
 
Fox59 News: State Fair Stage Collapse WXIN Lee Rosenthal Producer
Robert Donaldson Anchor
Steven Hadt Producer
Edward Moody Anchor
 
Team Coverage [CATEGORY NUMBER 13]
After the Tornados WRTV Kevin Gregory Chief Meteorologist
Tom Triol Editor
 
Severe Weather Coverage WISH Amy Howell Field Producer
 
Spot News [CATEGORY NUMBER 14]
Officer Moore Shot WISH Rachel Hill Producer
Tara Burmis Twigg Producer
 
Keystone Tower Implosion WISH Dawn Clapperton Executive Producer
Jay Hermacinski Reporter
Brett Bensley Photojournalist
 
Continuing Coverage [CATEGORY NUMBER 15]
Hidden Hazards WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
Sarah Bachmann Editor
Jessie Eck Graphic Production Artist
 
State Fair Tragedy WISH Patti McGettigan News Director
 
Unfair Towing WTHR Andrea Morehead Anchor/Reporter
Gregory Goggans Photographer
 
Indiana State Fair Tragedy WRTV Kevin Finch News Director
Brady Gibson Executive Producer
 
Investigative Report - Single Story [CATEGORY NUMBER 16]
Working Scared WXIN Anne Yeager Investigative Reporter
 
Busted in Byrdstown WTHR Sandra Chapman Investigative Reporter
William Ditton Photographer-Editor
 
Rigged For Disaster WEWS Ron Regan Chief Investigator
 
Lifeguards caught texting on duty WJW Melissa Reid Reporter
 
Investigative Report - Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 17]
Metrohealth Abuse WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
Sarah Bachmann Editor
 
Hot Trucks WTHR Bob Segall Investigative Reporter
Cyndee Hebert Investigative Producer
Steve Rhodes Photojournalist
William Ditton Photojournalist/Editor
Matt Whisner Photojournalist
 
Cleveland's Rock Cops WOIO Carl Monday Producer
Bill Loomer Researcher
John Potter Videographer
 
Feature News - Report [CATEGORY NUMBER 18]
Ronnie's Story WXIN James Suiter photographer/editor
Angela Ganote Reporter
 
Signature in the Sand WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
Steve Rhodes Photographer
 
Butler Kid Sings Song WTHR Jennie Runevitch Reporter
John Duong Editor
 
Feature News - Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 19]
The Exclusives WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
Steve Rhodes Reporter
 
News Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 20]
You Decide 2011 WJW Andrew Fishman Executive Producer
Stefani Schaefer Anchor
Wayne Dawson Anchor
Tracy McCool Anchor
Jeramy Rosenberg Producer/Editor
 
The Morning After WRTV Philip Cannelongo Producer
Jeff Kew Producer
 
Tom Carnegie: The Voice Remembered WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
Kurt Swadener News Operations Manager
 
Arts/Entertainment [CATEGORY NUMBER 21]
Musical Threads: Expressions of a People WFYI Bob Williams Producer
Pete Saetre Co-Producer/Editor
Tyron Cooper Talent/Composer
Cedric Freeman Audio Engineer
Marietta Simpson Talent/Composer
 
Wilderness Plots in Concert WTIU Susanne Schwibs Producer/ Editor
Steven Krahnke Executive Producer/Production Design
Jay Kincaid Director
 
Circle of Lights Talent Search WRTV Ken Scheidler Producer
Blake Brenneman Photographer
Seth Keever Digital Media Manager
Brad Brown Host
 
Fox59: Places You Can't Go But We Did WXIN Robert Donaldson Reporter
Robert Ardaiolo Photographer
Ray Cortopassi Reporter
Sherman Burdette Reporter
Steve Hadt Producer
 
Young Audiences North Water Partners Graham Veysey Producer
John Stanchina Editor
 
Business/Consumer [CATEGORY NUMBER 22]
Driving for Cheaper Airfare WEWS Jenn Strathman Consumer Reporter
Melissa Watson Executive Producer
 
Crispiest Ride in Town WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
Steve Rhodes Field Producer
 
Children/Youth Program/Special (12 and under) [CATEGORY NUMBER 23]
The Friday Zone: Unique Sports WTIU Phil Meyer Executive Producer
Bridget Siebert Producer
 
Health/Science - Single Story [CATEGORY NUMBER 24]
Solar Reflection WEWS Jenn Strathman Reporter
Melissa Watson Executive Producer
 
The Pre-Teen Vaccine WISH Deanna Dewberry Reporter
 
Illegal Tattoos WEWS Sarah Buduson Investigative Reporter
Melissa Watson Executive Producer
 
Health/Science - News Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 25]
Breast Cancer Awareness WJW Annette Lawless Reporter/Multimedia journalist
 
The Little Red Door WXIN David Grove Photographer/Editor
Jenny Anchondo Reporter/Writer
 
What's In The Air WTHR Bob Segall Reporter
Cyndee Hebert Special Projects Producer
William Ditton Photographer-Editor
 
Health/Science - Program or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 26]
Seeing Stars in Indiana WIPB Kevin Grazioli Producer
Andrew Bissonnette Camera
Grant Keller Editor
Joseph Vella Lead Camera
Derek Cox Camera
 
Life Giving: Transplant Stories WVIZ/PBS ideastream Kay Colby Producer
 
Historical/Cultural Program or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 27]
Power of Music WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
Steve Rhodes Photographer
 
First In - Last Out: A History of Fighting Fire in Indianapolis WFYI Bryan Boyd Producer/Director
Jim Major Co Producer
Joel Harsin Co Producer
 
Dream Deferred: The Legacy of Busing WEWS Hollie Brubaker Video Editor
 
Artistic Choice WVIZ/PBS ideastream Thomas Ball Producer
Dennis Knowles Producer
Mark Smukler Co-Executive Producer
Mark Rosenberger Co-Executive Producer
 
Black Baseball in Indiana Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Geralyn Strecker Project Coordinator
 
Human Interest [CATEGORY NUMBER 28]
50 Year Secret WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
Steve Rhodes Editor
 
Maggie's Story WTHR Jeremy Brilliant Reporter
Steve Rhodes Photographer
William Ditton Photographer
 
For the Love of Andrea WISH Adrienne Broaddus Reporter
David Hodge Producer-Photographer-Editor
 
Paying it Forward WXIN Sherman Burdette Reporter-Writer
Robert Ardaiolo Photographer/Editor
 
A Darn Good Heart WRTV Susan Batt Producer
Stacia Matthews Reporter
Tom Triol Photographer/Editor
 
Military: News Single Story/News Series/Feature or Segment [CATEGORY NUMBER 29]
International Implications WISH Karen Hensel Investigative Reporter
 
Operation Deep Freeze WEWS Melissa Watson Executive Producer
Ron Regan Chief Investigator
David Arnold News Photographer
David Hatala News Photographer
Robert Gardner Senior Editor
 
Dumpster Flags WOIO Carl Monday Reporter
 
Politics/Government [CATEGORY NUMBER 30]
Senator Smith Home WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
 
Luxury at the Lottery WTHR Bob Segall Investigative Reporter
William Ditton Photographer-Editor
 
Senate Bill 5 - Protesters Locked Out WFMJ Michelle Nicks Reporter
Paul Kiselica Photojournalist
 
Missing Government Office WRTV Kara Kenney Reporter
Tom Triol Editor
 
Societal Concerns [CATEGORY NUMBER 31]
Homeless Haircuts WTHR Emily Longnecker Reporter
John Duong Editor
 
Creepy WTOL Matthew Wright Reporter and Photographer
 
Deadly Delay WTOL Matthew Wright Reporter and Photographer
 
Over the Counter Under the Radar WISH Dawn Clapperton Executive Producer
Karen Hensel Investigative Reporter
Troy Kehoe Investigative Reporter
Douglas Moon Editor
David Hodge Photographer
 
Life on the streets of Cleveland Ohio News Network Cristin Severance Reporter
 
Sports - Single News Story [CATEGORY NUMBER 32]
Goodwood Festival Celebrates Indy 500 WTHR Dave Calabro Sports Anchor
Matt Whisner Photographer
 
Cashing In On Dreams WEWS Ron Regan Chief Investigator
 
The Mike Tepper Story WTHR Eric Yutzy Sports Reporter
 
Merlot and Mario WRTV Dave Furst Producer
Brad Forestal Photographer
 
An Iron Will: The Gregory Iron Story WOIO Chris Van Vliet Reporter
 
Jake Hostetter - Canfield Little Cardinals WKBN Joe Aulisio Reporter
 
Sports - Sportscast [CATEGORY NUMBER 33]
Tony Zarrella - Sportscast WOIO Tony Zarrella Anchor
Scott Carlson Producer
 
Sunday Sports Cast 2011 WJW Allie LaForce Sports Anchor
 
Trackside 6 WRTV Dave Furst Anchor/Producer
 
Sports - Program [CATEGORY NUMBER 34]
Friday Night Touchdown 2011 WJW Nicholas Kovach Show Producer
Sonya Thompson News Director
John Telich Sports Reporter
Allie LaForce Host
Marc Singer Executive Producer
Bryan Gruden Assignment Editor
Kristi Capel Sports Reporter
Dan Jovic Sports Reporter
 
Browns Insider Cleveland Browns Paul Taylor Editor/Co-Producer
 
Cavaliers Live Pregame Show Fox Sports Ohio Jeff Platz Producer
Bob Pennell Coordinating Producer
Tom Farmer VP - Executive Producer
 
Sporting Event/Game - Live/Unedited [CATEGORY NUMBER 35]
Cleveland Cavaliers Basketball Fox Sports Ohio Bob Pennell Producer
Tom Farmer Executive Producer
 
Cleveland Indians Baseball 2011 SportsTime Ohio Patrick Murray Director
Jim Murphy Producer
Matt Underwood Play-by-Play Announcer
Rick Manning Analyst
Michael Symonds Associate Producer: Videotape/Replay
Mike Pocta Associate Producer: Graphics
Bill Schnack Audio Engineer
Bob Zink Graphics Coordinator
Dan Larsen Technical Director
Steve Barto EVS Operator
Mark Koha ENG Camera/ PitchTrack Operator
Katie Witham Reporter
 
High School Football Game of the Week Fox Sports Ohio Jeff Platz Producer
Bob Pennell Director
Tom Farmer VP - Executive Producer
 
Sports - One-Time Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 36]
Have a Good Night Everybody Doodleman Productions Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Leo Simone Producer
Peter Mozingo Director of Photography
 
Cleveland Indians Fan Camp Cleveland Convergence/Artefact Films Dean Cummings Videographer/Editor
Jimmy Hanlin Host
Wesley Pratt Producer/Director of Photography
 
Indians: Creating Memories 2011 SportsTime Ohio Michael Atkinson Producer
John Zaccardelli Editor
Katie Witham Host
Dean Cummings Director of Photography
Chris Kunz Videographer
 
Century of Speed WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
Brady Gibson Executive Producer
 
Teen Program/Special (13 and up) [CATEGORY NUMBER 37]
Academic Challenge WEWS Steve Kurrent Producer
Berry Pinney Executive Producer
Jason Nicholas Host
 
The Power Of Children WISH/WNDY Tina Cosby Producer/Reporter
 
Weather - News Weathercast [CATEGORY NUMBER 38]
Tracking a Tornado WISH Steve Bray Chief Meteorologist
 
In the Middle of an Ice Storm WISH Steve Bray Chief Meteorologist
Angela Buchman Meteorologist
 
Spring Storms WRTV Kevin Gregory Chief Meteorologist
 
Weather - News Feature [CATEGORY NUMBER 39]
Alabama Tornado Outbreak WTVG Justin Billau Photojournalist
Kristin Emery Meteorologist/Reporter
 
State Fair Stage Collapse Weather WISH Deanna Dewberry Reporter
Steve Bray Chief Meteorologist
 
Documentary [CATEGORY NUMBER 40]
The Restorers - They Were All Volunteers Hemlock Films Adam White Director
Kara Martinelli Producer
 
SurvivorTales: Neimann-Pick Type C FBR Media Liz Hodge Producer
Paul McKellips Director
Frankie Trull Executive Producer
Cindy Parseghian Producer
B. Rain Bennett Director of Photography
 
The Game Changers WFYI Kim Jacobs Producer
 
All For One - The History of Cleveland Clinic Telos Productions Thomas Ball Director
 
Informational/Instructional - Program/Series or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 41]
NASA Now NASA Explorer Schools Terry D. Peterson Producer/Director
 
Attack of the Alien Invaders! WVIZ/PBS ideastream Toivo Motter Producer
Dante Centorri Host
George Viebranz Co-Producer
 
Interview/Discussion - Program/Series or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 42]
Words & Music Cuyahoga Community College Alan Gilbertson Producer/Director/Editor
Tommy Wiggins Host/Talent Coordinator
 
One on One: Jim Irsay WISH Adam Krent Executive Producer
 
Indianapolis This Week WRTV Ericka Flye Anchor
Todd Connor Anchor
Tom Triol Photographer
Brady Gibson Executive Producer
 
Magazine Program - Feature Segment [CATEGORY NUMBER 43]
Browns Insider - Jim Smith's Story Cleveland Browns Drew Boatner Editor/Co-Producer
 
Crime Stoppers Case Files: Isaac Hardges Pinpoint Media Christopher Rech Executive Producer
Brandon Kimber Director
Michael Gagliardi Producer
Ryan Lohr Editor
Andrew Jurcak Director of Photography
Matthew Howard Graphics Supervisor
Ray Szuch Stunt Coordinator
 
Magazine Program - Program/Series or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 44]
Open Door: China in Indiana WFYI Shannon Cagle Dawson Producer
Leslie Olsen Segment Producer
Ray Gonzales Segment Producer
Jennifer Carmack Host/Segment Producer
 
Crop - Making of a Restaurant WJW Kathryn Smith Editor
Tomi Toyama-Ambrose Producer
Hubert Thomas Photographer
 
Crime Stoppers Case files: Harun Frizell & John Lundy Pinpoint Media Christopher Rech Executive Producer
Brandon Kimber Director
Michael Gagliardi Producer
Ryan Lohr Editor
Andrew Jurcak Director of Photography
Ray Szuch Stunt Coordinator
Matthew Howard Graphics Supervisor
Isiah Hodge Actor
 
Nostalgia Program - Program/Special/Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 45]
Indy in the '60s WFYI James Simmons Producer
Gary Quigg Segment Producer
Ted Green Segment Producer
Gary Weir Segment Producer
Bradley Hoehner Editor
Kevin Finch Segment Producer
 
Transformation: Old Building-New Life WFYI Gary Harrison Producer
Judy O'Bannon Co-Producer
 
Public/Current/Community Affairs [CATEGORY NUMBER 46]
Self Sacrifice: A Son A Soldier A Suicide WFYI Gary Harrison Producer
Judy O'Bannon Co-Producer
 
Guns and Pubs Western Reserve Public Media Duilio Mariola Producer/Director
 
Crime Stoppers Case Files: A Shattered Family Pinpoint Media Christopher Rech Executive Producer
Brandon Kimber Director
Michael Gagliardi Producer
Matthew Howard Graphics Supervisor
Ryan Lohr Editor
Andrew Jurcak Director of Photography
Ray Szuch Stunt Coordinator
Kyle Carthens Actor
Bob Frantz Host
 
Special Event Coverage [CATEGORY NUMBER 47]
The Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra: Urbanski Returns WFYI Brian Paul Producer
Peter Kaiser Director
 
Hammer On Steel: The Concert University of Akron Phil Hoffman Producer
Larry Snider Executive Producer
Matthew Dudack Executive Producer
Clifford Alexis Executive Producer
Timothy McCarty Producer
Richard Maurer Associate Producer
 
Community/Public Service (PSA) - Single Spot or Campaign [CATEGORY NUMBER 48]
Viz Kids Farmers Market WVIZ/PBS ideastream Jeff Haynes Producer
 
Muncie Gives - Muncie Lives Pride Campaign Muncie Chamber of Commerce Andrew Bissonnette Producer/Director
Joseph Vella Producer/Director
 
We Are Northwest Ohio Cedarcreek.tv Jason Smithers Writer/Audio Engineer
Joshua White Writer
Ryan Lynch Videographer/Editor
 
Promotion News Promo - Single Spot/Campaign [CATEGORY NUMBER 49]
StormTrack 11 Mobile App WTOL Kyle Omlor Animator/Editor/Compositor
Joshua Kubicek Concept/Photography
 
WXIN AM News Fridge Promo WXIN WTTV Ryan Wing Motion Graphic Artist
Robin Breeden Writer
Shelby Simpson Producer
Andrew Witham Executive Producer
 
Marcus Schrenker Exclusive WTHR Kerry Williams Writer/Producer
 
Promotion News Promo - Image [CATEGORY NUMBER 50]
O'Brien and Brian WXIN WTTV Andrew Witham Producer
Brian Sergi Producer
 
WXIN Sundial WXIN Ryan Wing Associate Producer
Andrew Witham Producer
 
Promotion - Program Single Spot/Campaign [CATEGORY NUMBER 51]
US Senior Open WTVG David Holmes Anchor/Writer/Producer
Shane Craig Art Director
Justin Billau Photographer
 
Bruce & Chuck SportsTime Ohio Greg Golya Creative Director
Michael Roche VP Marketing/New Media
Ian Zeigler Animator/3D Generalist
Joseph Von Enck Editor/Animator
Ty Towriss Producer
Pat Kenny Editor
Bruce Drennan Talent
Chuck Galeti Talent
Kelly Myers Associate Producer
 
Wings Over Indiana WFYI Aric Hartvig Producer
Joseph Martin Music Composer
 
Promotion - Program Sports [CATEGORY NUMBER 52]
Friday Football Frenzy WRTV Steve Brenneman Producer/Photographer
 
Indians More Memories SportsTime Ohio Michael Roche VP Marketing/New Media
Greg Golya Creative Director
Joseph Von Enck Editor/Animator
Chris Becker Designer
 
Promotion - Program Image [CATEGORY NUMBER 53]
STO Remembers SportsTime Ohio Michael Roche VP Marketing/New Media
Ty Towriss Producer
Pat Kenny Editor
Tim Earl Associate Producer
Mitch Greenberg Associate Producer
Keith Feicks Associate Producer
Scott Spicer Associate Producer
 
Commercial [CATEGORY NUMBER 54]
More Than Ink The Plain Dealer Dale Omori Producer
Andrea Levy Producer
 
Be the ICC SceneStream Matthew Hill Producer
Laura Neidig Producer
John Wynne Director of Photography
 
What If Cleveland Indians Sanaa Julien Executive Producer
Justin White Producer
Eric Hewitt Producer
Nick Gambone Producer
Anne Madzelan Producer
Aaron Gant Producer/Engineer
Randy Wachtler Producer
Dennis Stone Voiceover
 
The Ball Cleveland Indians Sanaa Julien Executive Producer
Justin White Producer
Eric Hewitt Producer
Nick Gambone Producer
Anne Madzelan Producer
Aaron Gant Producer/Engineer
Michael Whittaker Composer
Dennis Stone Voiceover
 
Renewal Pain WJW Matthew Rafferty Director/Editor
Paul J. Perozeni Producer
James Curtin Creative Talent
 
Community Service [CATEGORY NUMBER 55]
WRTV Community Service WRTV Terri Walton Producer
Kevin Gregory Chief Meteorologist
 
Health Series on ideastream: Transplant Stories MiddleAging: Aches & Pains Sleep: A Wake-up Call Surviving Stroke & Be Well WVIZ/PBS ideastream Kay Colby Producer
Anne Glausser Reporter
Lauren Payden Associate Producer
David Molpus Executive Editor
Mark Rosenberger Executive Producer
 
Crime Stoppers Case Files: Senior Citizen Special Pinpoint Media Christopher Rech Executive Producer
Brandon Kimber Director
Michael Gagliardi Producer
Matthew Howard Graphics Supervisor
Andrew Jurcak Director of Photography
Ryan Lohr Editor
Ray Szuch Stunt Coordinator
 
Journalistic Enterprise [CATEGORY NUMBER 56]
Tom Meyer-Reporter WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
 
Deanna Dewberry WISH Deanna Dewberry Anchor-Reporter
 
Bob Segall / 13 Investigates WTHR Bob Segall Producer
 
Crafts: Audio [CATEGORY NUMBER 57]
Ghanbari's Audio Composite 2011 WJW Ali Ghanbari Audio
 
Hammer On Steel: Bad Boys & Genius University of Akron Jeffrey Gates Recording Engineer/5.1 Mixing Engineer
 
Hammer On Steel: Bad Boys & Genius University of Akron Richard Maurer Audio Producer
 
Craft: Audio. Musical Threads-Expressions of a People WFYI Cedric Freeman Audio Engineer
 
Power of Music WTHR Steve Rhodes Audio
 
Crafts: Musical Composition/Arrangement [CATEGORY NUMBER 58]
Hammer On Steel: The Concert University of Akron Clifford Alexis Composer/Arranger
Matthew Dudack Composer/Arranger
 
Musical Composition-Open Door: China in Indiana WFYI Tyron Cooper Composer/Arranger
 
Black Baseball in Indiana Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Brent Allred Composer/Arranger
 
What If? 615 Music Michael Whittaker Composer
 
Crime Stoppers Case Files Pinpoint Media Samuel Ramirez Music Director
 
Crafts: Research [CATEGORY NUMBER 59]
First In - Last Out: A History of Fighting Fire in Indianapolis WFYI Bryan Boyd Researcher
Jim Major Researcher
Joel Harsin Researcher
 
Risky Call WTHR Sandra Chapman Researcher
 
Indy Airport Execs Seeing the World On Your Dime WXIN Anne Yeager Researcher
 
Black Baseball in Indiana Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Patrick Alyea Researcher
Dan Carpenter Researcher
Brandon Allmon-Jackson Researcher
Tamaya Greenlee Researcher
 
Crafts: Director - Live or Live to Tape [CATEGORY NUMBER 60]
Academic Challenge WEWS Steve Kurrent Director
 
Hammer On Steel: Bad Boys & Genius University of Akron Timothy McCarty Director-Live Concert
 
Cleveland Indians Baseball SportsTime Ohio Patrick Murray Director
 
Breaking News with School Bus Crash 2011 WTHR Loretta Goode Director
 
Crafts: Director - Newscast [CATEGORY NUMBER 61]
NO NOMINATION
 
Crafts: Director - Post Production [CATEGORY NUMBER 62]
Seeing Stars In Indiana WIPB Kevin Grazioli Director
 
Hammer On Steel: Bad Boys & Genius University of Akron Phil Hoffman Director
 
Crafts: Technical Director [CATEGORY NUMBER 63]
WTTS_Train Concert Wood Innovative Group, LLC Bernard D. Wood Technical Director
 
Winter Storm Coverage WTHR James Walton Technical Director
 
EYEWITNESS NEWS NIGHTBEAT WTHR Matt Hoke Technical Director
 
Crafts: Editor - Program [CATEGORY NUMBER 64]
First In - Last Out: A History of Fighting Fire in Indianapolis WFYI Bryan Boyd Editor
 
Editor-Program/Pete Saetre WFYI Pete Saetre Editor
 
Hammer On Steel: Bad Boys & Genius University of Akron Phil Hoffman Editor
 
Dean Cummings - Composite Cleveland Convergence Dean Cummings Editor
 
Sally Lewis - Bruckner Symphony No. 8 WVIZ/PBS ideastream Sally Lewis Editor
 
Black Baseball in Indiana Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Paul Weller Editor
 
Crafts: Editor - Short Form (Promos etc.) [CATEGORY NUMBER 65]
2011 Indianapolis 500 Victory Celebration Open IMS Productions Mark Ohl Editor
 
What If Cleveland Indians Eric Hewitt Editor
 
2011 Short Form Editing SportsTime Ohio John Zaccardelli Editor
 
The Ball Cleveland Indians Eric Hewitt Editor
 
Editing Composite Fox Sports Ohio Jeff Platz Editor
 
Editor Short Form - Julie Sechrist WOIO/WUAB Julie Sechrist Editor
 
BKM Promotion Cuts WTHR Brian Mulligan Smoke Artist
 
Crafts: Editor - News/Sports [CATEGORY NUMBER 66]
iPod Hearing Safety WTHR John Duong Editor
 
Edit Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
 
Special Projects Editor WEWS Robert Gardner Senior Editor
 
Crafts: Graphics/Animation [CATEGORY NUMBER 67]
WXIN Sundial WXIN Ryan Wing Artistic Director
 
2011 WTHR Graphic Design WTHR Janet Brown Art Direction/Designer
Kris Burke Graphic Designer
Jason Richards Graphic Designer
Terry Ross Graphic Designer
Steve Wolfe Graphic Designer
 
Cowork Cleveland North Water Partners Graham Veysey Designer
Kyllea Kerg Motion Graphics Designer
 
Crafts: Graphic Arts - Set Design [CATEGORY NUMBER 68]
Wilderness Plots: In Concert WTIU Steven Krahnke Production Designer
 
SportsTime Ohio Hyundai Studio SportsTime Ohio Greg Golya Creative Director
Ian Zeigler Designer
Joseph Von Enck Designer/Animator
Dave Brooks Scenic Construction Manager
 
Crafts: Lighting - Studio [CATEGORY NUMBER 69]
NO NOMINATIONS
 
Crafts: Lighting - Location [CATEGORY NUMBER 70]
Lighting/Location-Christopher Elberfeld WFYI Christopher Elberfeld Lighting Designer
 
Lighting Composition Ball State University Joseph Vella Lighting Director
 
Lighting Composite WFYI Andrew Warren Lighting Director
 
Crafts: On Camera Talent - Anchor News [CATEGORY NUMBER 71]
Scott Sander Composite WISH Scott Sander Anchor
 
Anchoring 2011 WTHR Scott Swan News Anchor
 
Kris Kirschner Composite WTHR Kristina Kirschner Anchor
 
Bill Hormann Anchor WTVG Bill Hormann Anchor
 
Crafts: On Camera Talent - Anchor Weather [CATEGORY NUMBER 72]
Doug Moats Weather Composite WUPW Doug Moats Meteorologist
 
Wacky Ohio Weather WTVG Bill Spencer Weather Anchor
 
Meteorologist Jason Nicholas - Lake Effect Snow Coverage WEWS Jason Nicholas Meteorologist
 
Betsy Kling 5-23 Severe Weather Coverage WKYC Betsy Kling Chief Meteorologist
 
Crafts: On Camera Talent - Anchor Sports [CATEGORY NUMBER 73]
Dave Furst Sports WRTV Dave Furst Sports Anchor
 
Dave Holmes WTVG David Holmes Sports Anchor
 
Crafts: On Camera Talent - Reporter [CATEGORY NUMBER 74]
Where in the World is Dave WKYC Dave Summers Talent
 
Tom Meyer Compilation WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
 
Ron Regan Compilation WEWS Ron Regan Chief Investigative Reporter
 
Melissa Reid Reporter Composite WJW Melissa Reid Reporter
 
Cleveland's Rock Cops WOIO Carl Monday Reporter
 
Crafts: On Camera Talent - Performer/Host/Narrator [CATEGORY NUMBER 75]
Dave Holmes Reel WTVG David Holmes Host
 
Chris Van Vliet WOIO Chris Van Vliet Talent
 
Crafts: Photographer - News [CATEGORY NUMBER 76]
Video Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Photographer
 
4 stories WXIN James Suiter Photographer/Editor
 
Crafts: Photographer - Non-News [CATEGORY NUMBER 77]
Photography Composition Ball State University Joseph Vella Director of Photography
 
Artistic Choice WVIZ/PBS ideastream David Staruch Photographer
 
Black Baseball in Indiana Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Aaron S Mikel Photographer
 
Crafts: Video Essay (Single Camera Only) [CATEGORY NUMBER 78]
Courage to Heal Josh's story WJW Ali Ghanbari Photographer
 
Walking With Unknowns WJW Ali Ghanbari Producer
 
America's Wake Up Call WTHR John Duong Photographer
 
Step by step The Plain Dealer Lynn Ischay Photographer
 
Crafts: Video Journalist [CATEGORY NUMBER 79]
Tower Crane WEWS Gary Abrahamsen Photojournalist
 
Huron Hospital Closing WEWS David Arnold Video Journalist
 
3-Sport Athlete WKYC Lynn Olszowy Reporter/Photographer/Editor
 
Crafts: Technical Achievement [CATEGORY NUMBER 80]
Black Baseball in Indiana Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Paul D Weller Editor/Post-Production Tech
Aaron S Mikel Editor/Production Tech
 
The Restorers - They Were All Volunteers Hemlock Films Adam White Director
Kara Martinelli Producer
 
Crafts: Writer - Commentary/Editorial [CATEGORY NUMBER 81]
Free Money/County Council Money Grab/Osama Sleeps with the Fishes/Sowell's Death Sentence WOIO William Applegate General Manager
 
Thoughts from Under the Hat WSEE Scott Bremner Writer/Presenter
 
Remembering 911 WFMJ Matt Stone Writer/Performer
 
Crafts: Writer - Program [CATEGORY NUMBER 82]
The Restorers - They Were All Volunteers Hemlock Films Adam White Writer
Kara Martinelli Writer
 
Hammer On Steel: Bad Boys & Genius University of Akron Phil Hoffman Writer
 
Life Giving: Transplant Stories WVIZ/PBS ideastream Kay Colby Writer
 
Crafts: Writer - Short Form [CATEGORY NUMBER 83]
STO Remembers SportsTime Ohio Michael Roche Writer
Scott Spicer Writer
Keith Feicks Writer
Mitch Greenberg Writer
Tim Earl Writer
 
The Ball Cleveland Indians Sanaa Julien Writer
Justin White Writer
Eric Hewitt Writer
Nick Gambone Writer
 
What If Cleveland Indians Sanaa Julien Writer
Justin White Writer
Eric Hewitt Writer
Nick Gambone Writer
 
Crafts: Writer - News [CATEGORY NUMBER 84]
Dave Holmes Writing WTVG David Holmes Writer
 
Brad Edwards Composite WISH Brad Edwards Writer
 
Kevin Rader WTHR Kevin Rader Writer
 
College/University Student Production [CATEGORY NUMBER 85]
The Ghost of Grandma Doris Taylor University John Bruner Executive Producer
Dave Baker Producer
Jamison MacKillop Director
Alyssa Keeling DP
Brent Clouse DP
Stephen Dorman Sound Design
 
Lowdown Z-TV Jenny Doherty Producer
Nick Wilkinson Assistant Producer
Christopher Densmore Segment Producer
Lindsay Mulhollen Segment Producer
Alex Nassos Segment Producer
Ryan Keeper Camera Operator/Lighting
Anthony Codispoti Segment Producer
 
Z-TV Sports Report Z-TV Daniel J. Johnson Producer
David Coy Anchor
Stacy Salvi Anchor
Kevin Pitts Segment Producer
Charles Mader Segment Producer
Durelle Harris Anchor
Allison Marhulik Segment Producer
Wallace Ball Segment Producer
Casey Church Segment Producer
Daniel Anderson Segment Producer
 
Of Another Time Taylor University John Bruner Faculty Member
Kathy Bruner Executive Producer
Eric Nystrom Director
Chase Moore Producer
Nicole Klotz Editor