Emmy® Awards

Title Production Company Member Name Program Credit
Newscast - Evening - Market 1-20 [CATEGORY NUMBER 1]
Channel 3 News at 6 WKYC Rita Andolsen News Director
Romona Robinson Anchor
 
Imperial Murders WKYC Julie Ocepek Producer
Monica Robins Anchor
Eric Mansfield Anchor
 
NewsChannel 5 at 11 WEWS Tara Sutton Producer
 
Fox 8 News at 6pm WJW Andrew Fishman Assistant News Director
Sonya Thompson Vice President & News Director
Antoinette Garbo Managing Editor
Marc Singer Executive Producer
Wilma Smith Anchor
Lou Maglio Anchor-Reporter
Jennifer Charlton News Producer
Vicki Stracensky Director
Mark Zinni Reporter
Lorrie Taylor Investigative Reporter
 
Channel 3 News at 6, 11/3/09 WKYC Carrie Young Producer
 
19 Action News @ 11pm WOIO Eugene R. Galante Jr. Executive Producer
Brian Tully Producer
 
Newscast - Evening - Market 21-40 [CATEGORY NUMBER 2]
24-Hour News 8 at 5 WISH Stacey Mraz Producer
 
24-Hour News 8 at 10 - Tanker Explosion WISH Amy Howell Producer
 
Eyewitness News at 5 - SUV Crashes Into Day Care WTHR Tracie Hotopp Producer
Jeff Benscoter Asst News Director
 
24-Hour News 8 at 11 WISH Adam Krent Producer
 
Fox59 News at Ten WXIN Lee Rosenthal News Director
Samantha Julien Producer
 
6News First at Five WRTV Susan Batt Producer
 
6News at 6 WRTV Brady Gibson Executive Producer
John Emmert Managing Editor
Jodie Mosser Producer
 
6News at 6 (August) WRTV Susan Batt Producer
Brady Gibson Executive Producer
 
Newscast - Evening - Market 41+ [CATEGORY NUMBER 3]
FOX Fort Wayne News, First at 10 WFFT Jim Blue News Director/Anchor
 
FOX Toledo News First at 10 WUPW Steven France News Director
 
13abc Action News At 6 WTVG Astrid Greve Producer
 
News 11 AT 11 WTOL Jeff Cook Producer
Jerry Anderson Anchor-Reporter
 
Newscast - Morning/Daytime - Market 1-20 [CATEGORY NUMBER 4]
Fox 8 News at 9am WJW Chris Gibilisco Producer
Sonya Thompson Vice President & News Director
Wayne Dawson Anchor
Stefani Schaefer Reporter-Anchor
Todd Meany Reporter/Anchor
Daniel Jovic Internet Reporter / Producer
Kevin Freeman Reporter
Rocco Whalen Chef
Kenneth Crumpton Morningshow Feature Reporter
Jeremy Zimmer Chyron Operator
 
Fox 8 News in the Morning 8am WJW Tracy McCool Anchor
Stefani Schaefer Reporter-Anchor
Darren Sweeney Executive Producer
Wayne Dawson ANCHOR
Chris Gibilisco Producer
Kenneth Crumpton Morningshow Feature Reporter
Doug Yandala TV Director
Scott Sabol Morning Broadcast Meteorologist
 
Channel 3 News Today 5 AM WKYC Erin Longville Vrobel Executive Producer
Mark Nolan Morning Anchor
Brooke Whitney Morning Show Producer
Hollie Strano Morning Meteorologist & Co-host
Meghann Brutoczky News Producer
Maureen Kyle Reporter/Anchor
 
19 Action News This Morning WOIO Jim Beveridge Producer
 
Newscast - Morning/Daytime - Market 21-40 [CATEGORY NUMBER 5]
Cosmopolitan Fire - Eyewitness News Sunrise WTHR Mary Stirsman Senior Producer
Judith Palermo Senior Executive Producer
 
Fox59 Morning News WXIN Lee Rosenthal News Director
 
24-Hour News 8 Daybreak WISH Bret Loman Senior Producer
Chris Wilson Producer
Heather Chastain Producer
 
6News Midday WRTV Susan Batt Producer
 
Newscast - Morning/Daytime - Market 41+ [CATEGORY NUMBER 6]
News 11 Your Morning WTOL Marie Dunn-Harris Executive Producer
 
FOX Toledo News First at 4 WUPW Steven France News Director
 
Weekend Newscast - Market 1-20 [CATEGORY NUMBER 7]
Fox Eight News Weekend WJW Nicholas Kovach Producer
Suzanne Stratford Anchor
 
Weekend Newscast - Market 21-40 [CATEGORY NUMBER 8]
Rival Rematch - Eyewitness News Weekend WTHR Toby Capion Weekend Producer
Mary Stirsman Senior Producer
 
24-Hour News 8 at 6 WISH Tara Burmis Twigg Producer
Laura Arroyo Producer
 
Weekend Newscast - Market 41+ [CATEGORY NUMBER 9]
13 ABC Action News Weekend WTVG William Hormann Anchor/ Field Producer
Astrid Greve Senior Producer
 
FOX Toledo News Weekend WUPW Steven France News Director
 
General Assignment - Within 24 Hours [CATEGORY NUMBER 10]
$100 Dream WTHR Emily Longnecker Reporter
Matt Whisner News Photographer
 
Serial Killer Survivor WKYC Michael O'Mara Reporter/Producer
 
General Assignment Report - No Time Limit [CATEGORY NUMBER 11]
Beyond The Blast WTHR Anne Marie Tiernon Anchor/Reporter
 
Praying Robber WTHR Emily Longnecker Reporter
Scott Allen Photojournalist
David Wilkerson Photographer
 
911 No Show WTHR Sandra Chapman Reporter
William Ditton Photographer-editor
 
Flashes of Hope WEWS Joy Benedict Reporter
 
Breaking News [CATEGORY NUMBER 12]
Canal Fire Daybreak WISH Bret Loman Senior Producer
Chris Wilson Producer
Heather Chastain Producer
 
W. 89th Murders WKYC Romona Robinson Anchor
Eric Mansfield Anchor-Reporter
Tom Meyer Reporter
Danielle Fink Night Assignment Manager
Mark Smilor Photojournalist
 
Cosmo on the Canal Fire WXIN Lee Rosenthal News Director
 
Team Coverage [CATEGORY NUMBER 13]
Canal Fire WISH Stacey Mraz Producer
 
SUV Crashes Into Day Care WTHR Carolyn Williams News Director
 
Nightmare on Imperial Avenue WJW Andrew Fishman Assistant News Director
Sonya Thompson Vice President & News Director
Marc Singer Executive Producer
Jennifer Charlton News Producer
Kevin Freeman Reporter
Bill Sheil Reporter
Wayne Dawson Reporter
Elisa Amigo Reporter
Wilma Smith Anchor
 
Spot News [CATEGORY NUMBER 14]
Saving Biscuit WTHR Emily Longnecker Reporter
Joshua Stephen Photographer
Jeff Dillow News Photographer
Bob Weinzierl Chief Photographer
 
Gun-Toting Granny WTVG Christine Long Reporter
 
Day Care Crash WTHR Sandra Chapman Reporter
Joshua Stephen Photographer-Editor
 
Elyria Fire WEWS David H. Arnold Jr. Photojournalist
 
Continuing Coverage [CATEGORY NUMBER 15]
County Gone Wild WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
Sarah Montgomery Editor
 
Project AED WKYC Eric Mansfield Anchor/Reporter
Monica Robins Reporter
Kim Wendel Web Reporter
Danielle Fink Assignment Editor
Romona Robinson Anchor
Rita Andolsen News Director
 
Anthony Sowell Coverage WJW Mark Zinni Reporter
Kathleen DePiero Reporter
Danielle Frizzi-Babb Reporter
Kevin Freeman Reporter
Lorrie Taylor Investigative Reporter
Stacey Kosich Reporter
Bill Sheil Anchor/Reporter
Suzanne Stratford News Reporter-Anchor
 
Imperial Avenue Murders WKYC Rita Andolsen News Director
Romona Robinson Anchor
Lisa Lowry Assignment Manager
Danielle Fink Night Assignment Manager
Eric Mansfield Anchor-Reporter
Mark Smilor Photojournalist
 
Flatbed Body Removal WRTV Jack Rinehart Reporter
Brad Forestal Photographer
 
Downtown Arson WRTV Sheldon Ripson News Director
 
Investigative Report - Single Story [CATEGORY NUMBER 16]
Sitting on Tax Dollars WTHR Bob Segall Reporter
William Ditton Photojournalist
Cyndee Hebert Producer
 
Money for Nothing WOIO Carl Monday Reporter
Holly Sechrist Video Editor
 
Investigative Report - Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 17]
Unsanitary Stadium WXIN Kimberly King Reporter
Lee Rosenthal News Director
 
State of Your Money WTHR Bob Segall Reporter
William Ditton Photojournalist
Cyndee Hebert Producer
 
Revved Up Reverend WOIO Carl Monday Investigative Reporter
Bill Loomer Producer/Researcher
Barry Nestor Editor
 
Featured News - Report [CATEGORY NUMBER 18]
Leg Up WTHR Kristina Kirschner Reporter
Steve Rhodes Photographer
 
Bird with a Beat WTHR Steve Rhodes Photographer
Kevin Rader Reporter
 
500: The Movie WXIN James Suiter Photographer
 
Feature News Report - Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 19]
Women You Should Know WTHR Andrea Morehead Anchor
Joshua Stephen Photographer
 
News Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 20]
No Nominees this Category
 
Arts/Entertainment Program [CATEGORY NUMBER 21]
It's Close at the Akron Art Museum WNEO/WEAO Duilio Mariola Producer
 
Campus Superstars WFYI James Simmons Producer
 
Hollywood & Dine WJW Andrew Fishman Executive Producer
David Moss Host
Stephen Goldurs Editor
 
Applause Composite WVIZ/PBS ideastream Dee Perry Managing Host/Producer
Dave DeOreo Producer
Dennis Knowles Producer
 
Doris O'Donnell's Cleveland - Front Page Girl Storytellers Media Group, Ltd Mark Wade Stone Producer and editor
Doris O'Donnell Beaufait Associate producer
James Jessen Badal Host
 
Business/Consumer [CATEGORY NUMBER 22]
Hardball Cash WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
Sarah Montgomery Editor
 
Ohio Tax Scammers WOIO Carl Monday Reporter
Holly Sechrist Video Editor
 
60 Days to Change WISH David Barras Anchor
Joseph Starlin Photographer/Editor
 
What's Burning In The Kitchen WEWS Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
Dorian Thompson Senior Investigative Producer
David H. Arnold Jr. Photojournalist
 
Children/Youth Program/Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 23]
The Friday Zone: Under the Sea (Episode #911) WTIU Kathleen Sullivan Producer / Host
 
Indiana Expeditions with Rick Crosslin:Creepy Crawley WFYI Aric Hartvig Producer
Rick Crosslin Producer
Brian Paul Co-Producer
 
Health/Science - Single Story [CATEGORY NUMBER 24]
Blowing Smoke WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
Rick Hepp Producer
 
Precocious Puberty WJW Mark Zinni Reporter
 
Confronting Colon Cancer: Tracking the Tumor WVIZ/PBS ideastream Kay Colby Producer
 
The Underground Dentist WTHR Bob Segall Reporter
William Ditton Photojournalist
Cyndee Hebert Producer
Fred Ramos Producer
Amy Ramirez Producer
 
Health/Science - News Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 25]
Prescription For Error WEWS Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
David H. Arnold Jr. Photojournalist
 
Disturbing Game. Painful Lesson. WTHR Bob Segall Reporter
William Ditton Photojournalist
 
Health/Science - Program or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 26]
Diabetes: The Constant Shadow WVIZ/PBS ideastream Kay Colby Producer
Gretchen Cuda Producer
 
Indiana Expeditions with Rick Crosslin: Life Cycles WFYI Rick Crosslin Producer
Aric Hartvig Producer
Andrew Warren Associate Producer
Brian Paul Associate Producer
 
Historic/Cultural - Program or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 27]
Stokes: An American Dream WVIZ/PBS ideastream Dennis Knowles Producer
David C. Barnett Reporter-Producer
Mark Rosenberger Executive Producer
 
Peregrinos WFYI Aric Hartvig Producer
Christopher Elberfeld Director of Photography
 
Judy O'Bannon's Foreigh Exchange: Moldova-Mirror on an Uncertain World WFYI Judy O'Bannon Co-Producer
Gary Harrison Writer-Producer
 
The Enemy Within WJW Marc Singer Executive Producer
Antoinette Garbo Managing Editor
Kristy Steeves Reporter
Jeremy Zimmer Graphic Designer
Todd Meany Reporter
Bill Sheil Anchor/Reporter
Suzanne Stratford Reporter
Stacey Bell Anchor
Matthew Rafferty Editor
William A. Martin Anchor
 
Human Interest - Single Story or News Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 28]
Sincerely, Mr Stroup WTHR Scott Swan Anchor/Reporter
Steve Rhodes Photographer
 
True Ironmen WNWO Laura Rice Ms.
 
Kaitlynne's Kause WFYI Diane Willis Producer
Michael Jensen Photographer/Editor
 
Their Last Chance WTOL Brad Harvey Their Last Chance
 
Military: News Single Story/News Series/Feature or Segment [CATEGORY NUMBER 29]
Mission Possible WTHR Scott Swan Anchor/Reporter
 
A Brother's Keeper WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
Kevin Rader Reporter
 
Dying to Serve WTHR Sandra Chapman Reporter
Jim Hall Photojournalist
 
Politics/Government [CATEGORY NUMBER 30]
Revolt at the Statehouse WISH James Shella Statehouse Reporter
 
Cuyahoga County Corruption WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
 
Look Who's Double Voting WTHR Bob Segall Reporter
William Ditton Photojournalist
 
Clipped by the City WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
 
Playing With Fire WEWS Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
David H. Arnold Jr. Photojournalist
 
Societal Concerns [CATEGORY NUMBER 31]
Reading, Writing & Relevance WFYI James Simmons Producer
 
No One Sees Me WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
Kevin Rader Reporter
 
Saving the Child WOIO Carl Monday Reporter
Bill Loomer Investigative Producer/Researcher
Holly Sechrist Video Editor
 
Katrina Without The Storm WJW Bill Sheil Reporter/Anchor
 
Young Guns WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
 
Caught with Cold Medicine WRTV Susan Batt Producer
Rafael Sanchez Reporter
Glen Welling Photographer
 
Sports - News Single Story [CATEGORY NUMBER 32]
A Coach's Vision WTVG David Holmes Sports Anchor
 
Back Home Again WTHR Dave Calabro Sports Director
 
The Secret Of Their Success WTHR Andrea Morehead Anchor
Scott Allen Photojournalist
 
It's Kosh-ible: Career Ending Diagnosis of Myasthenia Gravis Doesn't Stop Ball State Swimmer Katie Jasmon WXIN Ken Sothman Content Producer
Larry Hawley Sports Reporter
 
LEBRON JAMES: MORE THAN A MESS WOIO Scott Taylor Reporter
John Potter Photographer
 
Part of the Team WKYC Lynn Olszowy Reporter/Photographer
 
Sports - Sportscast [CATEGORY NUMBER 33]
Big Board Friday WTOL Dan Cummins Sports Director
 
Friday Night Touchdown WJW Daniel Jovic Reporter
Anthony Rizzo Sports Director
John Telich Sportscaster
Katie Rossborough Sports Producer
Vicki Stracensky Director
 
Sports - Program [CATEGORY NUMBER 34]
Indians Minor League Magazine 2009 MLB Draft SportsTime Ohio Joseph Ranyak Supervising Producer
 
Indians On-Deck SportsTime Ohio Michael Bachmann Producer
Steve Warren Director
Al Pawlowski Talent
 
Sporting Event/Game - Live/Unedited [CATEGORY NUMBER 35]
2009 Division I State Football Championship SportsTime Ohio Michael Atkinson Senior Producer
Steve Warren Director
 
Fox Sports Ohio HS Football Game of the Week Fox Sports Ohio Carl Patterson Producer
Bob Pennell Director
Jeff Platz Associate Producer/Editor
Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Douglas Johnson Coordinating Producer
 
Sports - One-Time Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 36]
Senior PGA Championship Preview SportsTime Ohio John Zaccardelli Senior Editor
Jim Donovan Talent
Jimmy Hanlin Talent
Greg Golya Design Director
Joseph Von Enck Designer/ Animator
Ian Zeigler Designer/ Animator
Patrick Kilkenney Executive Producer
 
STO Cares All Stars Among Us SportsTime Ohio Michael Atkinson Senior Producer
Dean Cummings Videographer
John Zaccardelli Senior Editor
David McElhatten Videographer
 
Welcome to Goodyear SportsTime Ohio Michael Bachmann Producer / Editor
Dean Cummings Videographer
 
Light it up like Vegas DoodleMan Productions Leo Simone Producer
 
Teen Program/Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 37]
No Nominees this Category
 
Weather - News Weathercast [CATEGORY NUMBER 38]
August Soaker WTHR Chris Wright Meteorologist
 
Winter Storm Weathercast WTHR Jude Redfield Meteorologist
 
Record Snowfall WTHR Chris Wright Meteorologist
Jude Redfield Meteorologist
 
Weather - News Feature [CATEGORY NUMBER 39]
El Nino Pattern WTHR Chris Wright Meteorologist
Nicole Misencik Producer
 
Following the Path of a Tornado WISH Steve Bray Chief Meteorologist
 
Documentary [CATEGORY NUMBER 40]
History Rising WFYI Michael Husain Producer
Pete Saetre Video Editor
 
To the Moon: Ohio's Journey WKYC Jeff Reidel Producer, Writer, Editor
 
Indiana State Parks: Treasures in Your Own Backyard WTIU Ron Prickel Producer/Director
 
Informational/Instructional - Program/Series or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 41]
Plugged-In WGTE Darren LaShelle Executive Producer
Darin Hohman Segment Producer
 
Increasing The Odds Virginia Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Cecil Bohanon Post-Production Director
 
Interview/Discussion - Program/Series or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 42]
Words & Music Cuyahoga Community College Alan Gilbertson Producer/Director/Editor
 
Mickey's Corner WXIN Michael Husain Producer
Michael S. Maurer Interviewer
 
Magazine Program - Feature Segment [CATEGORY NUMBER 43]
The Widow's Journey WFYI Sarah Mynett Producer
Jerry Prince Photographer/Editor
Tabatha Starcher Associate Producer
 
Applause: Amy Casey, Foreclosure Artist WVIZ/PBS ideastream David C. Barnett Producer
 
Magazine Program - Program/Series or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 44]
Across Indiana 1907 WFYI James Simmons Producer
 
That's Life with Robin Swoboda: House of Blues WJW Rachel Stephens Producer
Chuck Rigdon Video Technician
Hubert Thomas Videographer
Robin Swoboda Show Host
 
Connections Live Ball State University Riley Fields Executive Producer
Caitlyn McCaslin Executive Producer
Zachary Perlinski Director
Michael Stevens Technical Director
Ryan Fernandez Assistant Director
Joseph Vella Producer
Michael Konopasek Host
Ellen Bryan Co-Host
Bryant Vander Weerd Segment Producer
Keith Jackson Producer
Thomas Bewley Producer
Drew Varvel Profile/Camera Operator
 
Warrant Unit, Episode 2, Albert Austin Homicide Pinpoint Media Christopher Rech Executive Producer/Director
Brandon Kimber Editor
Ralph McGreevy Executive Producer
 
Nostalgia Program - Program/Special/Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 45]
Inspiration Case in Bronze WFYI Judy O'Bannon Co-Producer
Gary Harrison Writer-Producer
 
Turn Blue: The Short Life of Ghoulardi University of Akron Phil Hoffman Producer
 
Final Edition: Journalism According to Jack and Jim Knight Paul R. Jacoway Productions Paul Jacoway Producer, Director, Writer
Kathleen Endres Co-Producer and Writer
Matthew Rafferty Editor
David Lieberth Host and Narrator
Mark Alan Schulz Composer / Arranger
 
Doris O'Donnell's Cleveland - Sketches Storytellers Media Group, Ltd Mark Wade Stone Producer and editor
Doris O'Donnell Beaufait Associate Producer
James Jessen Badal Host
 
Public/Current/Community Affairs [CATEGORY NUMBER 46]
A Penny Saved WFYI James Simmons Producer
 
Lake Erie: Beyond the Surface WKYC Jeff Reidel Producer, Writer, Photographer and Editor
 
Evergreen Cooperatives North Water Partners Graham Veysey Producer
 
IN Focus: Domestic Violence WTIU Phil Meyer Station Manager
Shameka Neely General Assignment Reporter
 
Warrant Unit, Episode 1 Pinpoint Media Christopher Rech Executive Producer/Director
Brandon Kimber Editor
Ralph McGreevy Executive Producer
 
Special Event Coverage (other than news or sports) [CATEGORY NUMBER 47]
WTTS Studio 92 - Umphrey's McGee Wood Innovative Group, LLC Bernard D. Wood Producer
 
Auto Show WJW Tracy McCool Reporter-Anchor
Stefani Schaefer Reporter-Anchor
Darren Sweeney Executive Producer
Richard Scott Technician
 
Community/Public Service (PSA) - Single Spot or Campaign [CATEGORY NUMBER 48]
Stone Age 5 North Water Partners Graham Veysey Producer
 
What The Arts Mean WFYI Bob Williams Co-Producer
Mike Knight Producer
 
Promotion News Promo - Single Spot/Campaign [CATEGORY NUMBER 49]
Motel Sleaze WOIO Sarah Kotzman Producer
 
Promotion News Promo - Image [CATEGORY NUMBER 50]
No Nominees this Category
 
Promotion - Program Single Spot/Campaign [CATEGORY NUMBER 51]
THE OFFICE - COPIER WXIN Robin M. Breeden Writer/Producer/Editor
 
Promotion - Program Sports [CATEGORY NUMBER 52]
Cleveland Cavaliers - XL show opener Think Media Studios Brian Glazen President/Producer
 
Promotion - Program/Image [CATEGORY NUMBER 53]
No Nominees this Category
 
Commercial [CATEGORY NUMBER 54]
7 Floors of Hell WOIO/WUAB Chris Stabile Producer
 
Dad's Pet Foods WTHR Brian Clark Writer/Producer
Brian Mulligan Editor
Karl Kroening Photographer
 
Pet Idol WTOL Kyle Omlor Art Director
 
Community Service [CATEGORY NUMBER 55]
Hoosiers Helping Hoosiers WISH Jeff White President/General Manager
 
Warrant Unit, Episode 3, Marilyn Habian Homicide Pinpoint Media Christopher Rech Executive Producer/Director
Ralph McGreevy Executive Producer
Brandon Kimber Editor
Bob Frantz Host
 
Journalistic Enterprise [CATEGORY NUMBER 56]
Reporter Tom Meyer WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
 
Bob Segall/13 Investigates WTHR Bob Segall Investigative reporter/producer
 
CARL MONDAY INVESTIGATIONS WOIO Carl Monday Reporter
 
Ron Regan Compilation WEWS Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
 
Crafts: Audio [CATEGORY NUMBER 57]
One for the Birds WTHR Steve Rhodes audio
 
Crafts: Musical Composition/Arrangement [CATEGORY NUMBER 58]
Carl Michel Storytellers Compilation Storytellers Media Group, Ltd Carl Michel Composer
 
Indiana State Parks: Treasures in Your Own Backyard WTIU Nathanial Pangrazio Composer
 
Light it Up Like Vegas Doodleman productions Charles Knudson Composer and performer
Cathy Knudson Musician
Chris Shearer Musician
 
Crafts: Research [CATEGORY NUMBER 59]
State of Your Money WTHR Bob Segall Researcher
Cyndee Hebert Researcher
 
Stokes: An American Dream WVIZ/PBS ideastream David C. Barnett Researcer
 
Digging for Details WRTV Susan Batt Producer
 
Turn Blue: The Short Life of Ghoulardi University of Akron Phil Hoffman Producer
 
Crafts: Director - Live or Live-to-Tape [CATEGORY NUMBER 60]
ACADEMIC CHALLENGE WEWS Steve Kurrent Director
 
Crafts: Director - Newscast [CATEGORY NUMBER 61]
Big Board Friday WTOL Mike Hnatiak Director
 
5pm Newscast 12-03-09 WTHR Randy White Director
 
5pm Newscast 11-05-09 WTHR Loretta Goode Senior Director
 
News 11 Your Morning WTOL Dave Werning Director
 
NEWSCHANNEL 5 AT 11 WEWS Steve Kurrent Director
 
Crafts: Director - Post-Production [CATEGORY NUMBER 62]
Turn Blue: The Short Life of Ghoulardi University of Akron Phil Hoffman Director
 
Gospel Meets Symphony: Let Freedom Ring WNEO/WEAO Duilio Mariola Director
 
Light it up like Vegas DoodleMan Productions Leo Simone Director
 
Crafts: Technical Director [CATEGORY NUMBER 63]
Nightbeat 12-11-09 WTHR Matt Hoke Technical Director
 
Crafts: Editor - Program [CATEGORY NUMBER 64]
Turn Blue: The Short Life of Ghoulardi University of Akron Phil Hoffman Editor
 
Generations: Cuyahoga Valley National Park WNEO/WEAO Duilio Mariola Editor
 
Stokes: An American Dream WVIZ/PBS ideastream Sally Lewis Editor
 
Crafts: Editor - Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.) [CATEGORY NUMBER 65]
Jeff Platz- Editing Composite Fox Sports Ohio Jeff Platz Editor
 
Stabile Composite WOIO Chris Stabile Editor
 
Crafts: Editor - News/Sports [CATEGORY NUMBER 66]
Edit Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
 
Holly Sechrist Editing Composite WOIO Holly Sechrist Holly Sechrist Editing Composite
 
Crafts: Graphics/Animation [CATEGORY NUMBER 67]
WTHR 2009 On-Air Graphic Design WTHR Janet Brown Design Director
Kristina Burke Senior Graphic Designer
Jason Richards Motion Graphics Designer
 
Best of 2009 SportsTime Ohio Greg Golya Design Director
Joseph Von Enck Designer/ Animator
Ian Zeigler Designer/ Animator
 
Jeff Haynes Composite WVIZ/PBS ideastream Jeff Haynes Designer, Editor, Producer
 
Crafts: Lighting - Location [CATEGORY NUMBER 70]
Color of Deceit Ball State University Joseph Vella Director of Photography
 
Crafts: On-Camera Talent Anchor - News [CATEGORY NUMBER 71]
Scott Swan Anchor Composite WTHR Scott Swan News Anchor Composite
 
Scott Sander Composite WISH Scott Sander Anchor
 
Crafts: On-Camera Talent Anchor - Weather [CATEGORY NUMBER 72]
Weather Anchor For Winterstorm WTHR Jude Redfield Meteorologist
 
Betsy Kling, Meteorologist - 2009 Composite WKYC Betsy Kling Betsy Kling, Meteorologist
 
Chris Wright's Weather WTHR Chris Wright Chief Meteorologist
 
Angela Buchman Composite WISH Angela Buchman Meteorologist
 
Crafts: On-Camera Talent Anchor - Sports [CATEGORY NUMBER 73]
No Nominees this Category
 
Crafts: On-Camera Talent - Reporter [CATEGORY NUMBER 74]
Joy Benedict: Reporting Collection WEWS Joy Benedict Reporter
 
Duane Pohlman, Chief Investigative Reporter WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
 
Ron Regan Compilation WEWS Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
 
Ronald and Donald WKYC Lynn Olszowy Reporter/Photographer
 
Crafts: On-Camera Talent - Performer/Host/Narrator [CATEGORY NUMBER 75]
On-Camera Talent-Rick Crosslin WFYI Rick Crosslin On Camera Talent-Host
 
That's Life with Robin Swoboda WJW Robin Swoboda Show Host
 
Crafts: Photographer - News [CATEGORY NUMBER 76]
Video Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Photographer
 
Lynn Olszowy WKYC Lynn Olszowy Photographer
 
Crafts: Photographer - Non-News [CATEGORY NUMBER 77]
Increasing The Odds Virginia Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Chase Stewart Photographer
Nathaniel Bilbrey Photographer
Colleen Walker Photographer
Kimberly Lytle Photographer
 
Generations: Cuyahoga Valley National Park WNEO Adam White Director of Photography
 
Easy to be Alone Ball State University Joseph Vella Director of Photography
 
Crafts: Writer - Commentary/Editorial [CATEGORY NUMBER 78]
Crafts: Writer - Commentary/Editorial WOIO Bill Applegate VP/General Manager
 
Crafts: Writer - Program [CATEGORY NUMBER 79]
Stokes: An American Dream WVIZ/PBS ideastream David C. Barnett Writer
Mark Rosenberger Writer
 
Increasing The Odds Virginia Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Clinton Zaayer Writer
 
Crafts: Writer - Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.) [CATEGORY NUMBER 80]
No Nominees this Category
 
Crafts: Writer - News [CATEGORY NUMBER 81]
CARL MONDAY: NEWS WRITER WOIO Carl Monday Writer
 
Deanna Dewberry Composite WISH Deanna Mitchell Anchor/Reporter
 
Technical Achievement [CATEGORY NUMBER 82]
Hometown for the Holidays WTOL Dennis Jones Engineer
 
Laptop Remote Transmitting Project WRTV Jason Scheuer Photographer
Tim Conner Asst Dir. Information Systems
Todd Frazee Information Systems Specialist
Paul Roehm Engineer
 
Student Production [CATEGORY NUMBER 83]
Cardinal Sports Live Ball State University Brad Whitlock Executive Producer
Michael Stevens Associate Producer/Technical Director
Alex Kartman Director
Nicholas Yeoman Host
Eric Peat Anchor
Paul Brown Anchor
Richard Johnston Anchor
James Rider Anchor
 
Ball State Sports Link: The Malik Perry Story Ball State University Seth Tanner Produer
Ben Wagner Producer
Nick Yeoman Producer/Talent
 
Lowdown University of Akron Phil Hoffman Instructor
Jessica Merkle Producer
Ursula Banks Reporter
Yvette Cherkala Reporter
Kenya Tucker Anchor
Stephanie Klein Reporter
Amanda Doebereiner Reporter
 
Z-TV News Source University of Akron Phil Hoffman Instructor
Amy West Producer
Danielle Cotterman Reporter
Kelly Simko Reporter
Shannon Houser Reporter
Holiday Eller Reporter
Aniqa Feerasta Reporter
Caroline Hupp Reporter
Gabor Smith Reporter
Richard Johnson Reporter