NATAS-Lower Great Lakes Chapter
Officers & Board of Governors

Board of Governors
Front Row (L-R): Joe Koskovics, Amy Howell, Dianna Kall, Tom Farmer, Scott Swan, Scitt Bremner; Back Two Rows (L-R): Darren LaShelle, Don Vavrus, Dawn Clapperton, Jeff Phelps, Phil Hoffman, Mike Harris, John Stealey, Bob Hammer, John Duong, Mark Lynch, Carl Monday, Darin Hohman, Susan Batt, Gary Manke, Danielle Cotterman

The Board of Governors thanks those who submitted Emmy entries, congratulates the nominees and winners and is glad that so many attendees were able to take part in the ceremony at Windows On the River on Saturday, June 1st, 2013 at the 44th Annual Emmy Awards Show.

If you didnít attend, click here to read about those who received special awards and for a list of the winners.

Listen to our Podcasts

Officers

Tom FarmerTom Farmer, President
Officer Term Expires: June 15, 2015
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2015
Fox Sports Ohio
9200 South Hills Blvd., Suite 200
Broadview Heights, OH 44147
Phone: 440-526-EMMY (3669)
[email protected]



Dianna KallDianna Kall, 1st Vice President
Officer Term Expires: June 15, 2015
Greater Cleveland Volunteers
Communications & Special Events Coordinator
4415 Euclid Avenue. Suite 200
Cleveland, OH 44103-4394
Phone: 216-391-9500 ext. 115
[email protected]



Scott SwanScott Swan, 2nd Vice President
Officer Term Expires:
June 15, 2015
WTHR, Anchor
1000 N. Meridian
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Phone: 317-408-3459
[email protected]



Scott BremnerScott Bremner, Treasurer
Officer Term Expires: June 15, 2015
Managing Editor
WICU/WSEE
3415 State Street
Erie, PA 16508
Phone: 1-814-454-5201
[email protected]



Amy HowellAmy Howell, Secretary
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2016
Officer Term Expires: June 15, 2015
WISH-TV
1950 N. Meridian Street
Indianapolis, IN 46202
Phone: 317-956-8580
[email protected]



Joe  KoskovicsJoe Koskovics, Trustee
Term Expires:
June 30, 2015
Cuyahoga Community College
Special Technologies & Production Manager
2900 Community College Ave.
Cleveland, OH 44115
Phone: 216-987-4686
[email protected]

Bob HammerRobert W. Hammer, Trustee
Term Expires:
June 30, 2016

Emmy® Awards Administrator
Hammer Production Company
18746 S. Boone Road
Columbia Station, OH 44028
Phone: 440-503-2121
[email protected]



Mark LynchMark Lynch, Alternate Trustee
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2015
Officer Term Expires: June 15, 2015
2576 Exeter Rd.
Cleveland Heights, OH 44118
Phone: 216-571-0944
[email protected]





Administrator

Gary MankeGary C. Manke, Administrator
StoryWorks.TV, LLC
Producer/Director/Videographer
NATAS Lower Great Lakes Chapter
1440 Rockside Road, Suite 221
Cleveland, Ohio 44134-2774
Phone: 440-526-EMMY (3669)
[email protected]



Governors

Megan Alicea
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2016
FOX59 Morning News
6910 Network Place
Indianapolis, IN 46278
Phone: 317-715-2738
[email protected]

Danielle CottermanDanielle Cotterman
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2015
21 WFMJ-TV Youngstown, OH
Reporter
101 W. Boardman Street
Youngstown, OH 44503
Work Cell: 330-716-0480
[email protected]



John DuongJohn Duong
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2015
WTHR-TV
1000 N. Meridian Street
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Work Cell: 317-432-4288
[email protected]



Matt FullerMatt Fuller
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2016
Cox Communications
Producer/Director
12221 Plaza Drive
Parma, OH 44130
Work: 216.535.3389
[email protected]



Matt FullerMike Harris
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2015
WEWS NewsChannel 5
Chief Videographer
3001 Euclid Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44115
Phone: 330-972-6617
[email protected]



Darin HohmanDarin Hohman
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2015
Owner/Producer Dark Horse Productions
Little Auglaize River Road
Delphos, Ohio 45833
Phone: 419-308-0993
[email protected]

David Kuznicki
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2016
WNWO NBC24
300 S Byrne Road
Toledo, OH 43615
Phone: 419-535-0024
[email protected]



Darren LaShelleDarren LaShelle
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2015
Director of Content and Creative Services
WGTE Public Media
1270 S. Detroit Ave.
Toledo, OH 41614
Work: 419-380-4615
Work: [email protected]
Home: [email protected]



Carl MondayCarl Monday
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2016
WOIO
1717 E. 12th Street
Cleveland, OH 44114
Phone: 216-367-7311
[email protected]



Jeff PhelpsJeff Phelps
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2015
Phelps Media Group, Inc.
3193 Rumson Road
Cleveland Heights, OH 44118
Phone: 216-403-4372
[email protected]



John StealeyJohn Stealey
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2016
Digital Alchemy
106 Locust Lane
Chagrin Falls, OH 44022
Phone: 216-990-3955
[email protected]



Don VavrusDon Vavrus
Gov. Term Expires: June 15, 2016
Wide Open West
105 Blaze Industrial Parkway
Berea, OH 44017
Phone: 440-973-4370
[email protected]

 

APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT


Susan BattSusan Batt - Advisor
Investigative/Special Projects Producer
WTHR
1000 N. Merician Street
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Work: 317-655-5876
[email protected]

 


Charles 'Bud' FordCharles E. Ford, Jr. - Parliamentarian
Retired
2620 Warrensville Center Road, Apt 105
University Heights, OH 44118
Phone: 216-767-0331
[email protected]





The Board of Governors just held their annual summer planning meeting. The Board will be completing the list of committee members by the end of August. If you have an interest in serving on any committee, please email Dianna Kall at [email protected].

Committees

 

Membership:
Chair: Danielle Cotterman
Mike Harris
Darren LaShelle
Communications:
Chair: Mark Lynch
Rich Croft, Webmaster
John Duong
Jeff Phelps
Megan Alicea
Education:
Chair: Susan Batt
Danielle Cotterman
Matt Fuller
Phil Hoffman, Advisor
Awards:
Chair: John Stealey
Bob Hammer, Awards Administrator
Phil Hoffman
By-Laws:
Chair:

Bud Ford
Carl Monday
Don Vavrus

Finance:
Chair: Carl Monday
Scott Bremner
Mark Lynch
Gary Manke
Gold/Silver Circle:
Chair: Jeff Phelps
Scott Bremner, Advisor
Don Vavrus
NOMINATIONS:
Chair: Amy Howell
John Duong
Bud Ford
Darin Hohman
Darren LaShelle
Carl Monday


Ad Hoc
Committees
2014 Emmy Awards Show:
Chair: Stephanie Phelps
Susan Batt
Matt Fuller
Mike Harris
Darin Hohman
Dianna Kall, Advisor
 

*President Tom Farmer will serve as ex offico member of all committees, except Nomination Committee. (Article VIII: Section 4)